E-Mail Id : responses4n@gmail.com
Video
Schemes in India
Add. Hers Your Bussiness
        
Listing
  Free Listing

List Your Business Free on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing New

List Your Business Premium Listing  New on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing Renewal

List Your Business Premium Listing Renewal on Search 4 Nation

Message For Nation
Visitor’s Rating
Welcome to You in Jammu and Kashmir Advertisment
Welcome to You in Jammu and Kashmir Darshan

 
 
___________________________________________________________________
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
Jammu & Kashmir
 
               
  Capital : Jammu (Winter)  , Srinagar (Summer)  
  Largest City : Srinagar  
  Nickname(s) :    
  Year of Establishment : 26 October 1947,  
  Districts : 22  
  Legislature : Bicameral (87 + 36 seats)  
  Parliamentary Constituency : Rajya Sabha 4 , Lok Sabha 6  
  Governor : Narinder Nath Vohra  
  Chief Minister : Mehbooba Mufti (designate) (PDP)  
  Deputy Chief Minister : Nirmal Kumar Singh (BJP)  
  House of Speaker : Mubarak Gul (Jammu & Kashmir National Conference)  
  Chief Justice : Hon'ble Justice Mahesh Mittal Kumar  
  High Court : Jammu and Kashmir High Court  
  Total Area : 222,236 km2 (85,806 sq mi) Rank : 5th  
  Population (2011) : 12,548,926, Rank : 19th  
  Density : 56/km2 (150/sq mi) Rank :    
  Literacy   : 66.7% Rank : 21st  
  Male Literacy : 78.3 %, Female Literacy : 58.0 %  
  Sex Ratio (Per 1000 Male) : 883 F Growth / Loss : -1.01 %  
  Official language : English, Urdu  
  Other Language : Dogri, Hindi, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Ladakhi, Shina, Bhaderwahi  
  GDP : Rs. 539,850 (2006)        
  State Symbols :-            
  Emblem :   Language :    
  Song :   Dance :    
  Bird : Black necked Crane Animal : Hangul  
  Flower : Lotus Fruit :    
  Tree : Chinar Sport :    
  River :          
               
 Prime Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir
  The Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir is the chief executive of the north Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. Before 30 March 1965, when an amendment to the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir came into effect, the office was known as Prime Minister of Jammu and Kashmir. Before this, the state selected its own Wazir–e–Azam (Prime Minister) and Sadr–e–Riyasat (president). However, in 1965, the state constitution was amended, and the offices of prime minister and president were renamed chief minister and governor respectively
  S.No Name / Constituency Party Days in Office Took Office Left Office Portrait
  1 Mehr Chand Mahajan INC 142 days 15 October 1947 5 March 1948  
  2 Sheikh Abdullah NC 5 years, 157 days 5 March 1948 9 August 1953  
  3 Bakshi Ghulam Mohammad NC 10 years, 64 days 9 August 1953 12 October 1963  
  4 Khwaja Shamsuddin NC 140 days 12 October 1963 29 February 1964  
  5 Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq INC 1 year, 29 days 29 February 1964 30 March 1965  
   
 Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir  
               
  S.No Name / Constituency Party Days in Office Took Office Left Office Portrait
  1 Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq INC 6 years, 257 days 30 March 1965 12 December 1971  
  2 Syed Mir Qasim INC 3 years, 75 days 12 December 1971 25 February 1975  
  3 Sheikh Abdullah NC 2 years, 29 days 25 February 1975 26 March 1977  
  * (Governor's rule) N/A 105 days 26 March 1977 9 July 1977  
  3* Sheikh Abdullah NC 5 years, 61 days 9 July 1977 8 September 1982  
  4 Farooq Abdullah NC 1 year, 298 days 8 September 1982 2 July 1984  
  5 Ghulam Mohammad Shah ANC 1 year, 247 days 2 July 1984 6 March 1986  
  * (Governor's rule) N/A 246 days 6 March 1986 7 November 1986  
  4* Farooq Abdullah NC 3 years, 73 days 7 November 1986 19 January 1990  
  * (Governor's rule) N/A 6 years, 264 days 19 January 1990 9 October 1996  
  4* Farooq Abdullah NC 6 years, 9 days 9 October 1996 18 October 2002  
  * (Governor's rule) N/A 15 days 18 October 2002 2 November 2002  
  6 Mufti Mohammad Sayeed PDP 3 years 2 November 2002 2 November 2005  
  7 Ghulam Nabi Azad INC 2 years, 252 days 2 November 2005 11 July 2008  
  * (Governor's rule) N/A 178 days 11 July 2008 5 January 2009  
  8 Omar Abdullah NC 6 years, 4 days 5 January 2009 9 January 2015  
  * (Governor's rule) N/A 52 days 8 January 2015 1 March 2015  
  9 Mufti Mohammad Sayeed PDP 312 days 1 March 2015 7 January 2016  
  10 Mehbooba Mufti PDP   7 January 2016 Present  
               
Facebook
Google
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
StumbleUpon
Linkedin