E-Mail Id : responses4n@gmail.com
Video
Schemes in India
Add. Hers Your Bussiness
        
Listing
  Free Listing

List Your Business Free on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing New

List Your Business Premium Listing  New on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing Renewal

List Your Business Premium Listing Renewal on Search 4 Nation

Message For Nation
Visitor’s Rating
Welcome to You in Himachal Pradesh Advertisment
Welcome to You in Himachal Pradesh Darshan

 
 
___________________________________________________________________
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
Himachal Pradesh
 
               
  Capital : Shimla  
  Largest City : Shimla  
  Nickname(s) :    
  Year of Establishment : 25 January 1971,  
  Districts : 12  
  Legislature : Unicameral (68 seats)  
  Parliamentary Constituency : 4  
  Governor : Acharya Dev Vrat  
  Chief Minister : Virbhadra Singh  
  House of Speaker : Brij Behari Lal Butail (INC)  
  Chief Justice : Hon'ble Justice Mansoor Ahmad Mir (Acting)  
  High Court : Himachal Pradesh High Court, Shimla  
  Total Area : 55,673 km2 (21,495 sq mi), Rank : 18th  
  Population (2011) : 6,856,509, Rank : 21th  
  Density : 123/km2 (320/sq mi) Rank :    
  Literacy   : 83.8 % Rank :    
  Male Literacy : 90.8 %, Female Literacy : 76.6 %  
  Sex Ratio (Per 1000 Male) : 974 F Growth / Loss : 0.62 %  
  Official language : Hindi, Punjabi  
  Regional Language :          
  GDP : Rs. 254,350 (2007)        
  State Symbols :-            
  Emblem :   Language :    
  Song :   Dance :    
  Bird : Jujurana Animal : Snow leopard  
  Flower : Rhododendron Fruit :    
  Tree : Deodar Sport :    
  River :          
               
 Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh  
S.No. Name Took Office Left Office Tenure Party Portrait
             
 1. Yashwant Singh Parmar 8 March 1952 31 October 1956 1699 Days Indian National Congress  
Office Abolished, 1956‐63
 1*. Yashwant Singh Parmar 1 July 1963 28 January 1977 4961 Days [Total 6660 Days] Indian National Congress  
 2. Thakur Ram Lal 28 January 1977 30 April 1977 93 Days Indian National Congress  
 * President’s rule 30 April 1977 22 June 1977   N/A  
 3. Shanta Kumar 22 June 1977 14 February 1980 968 Days Janata Party  
 2*. Thakur Ram Lal 14 February 1980 7 April 1983 1148 Days [Total 1241 Days] Indian National Congress  
 4. Virbhadra Singh 8 April 1983 8 March 1985 700 Days Indian National Congress  
8 March 1985 5 March 1990 1824 Days Indian National Congress  
 3*. Shanta Kumar 5 March 1990 15 December 1992 1017 Days [Total 1985 Days] Bharatiya Janata Party  
 * President’s rule 15 December 1992 3 December 1993   N/A  
 4*. Virbhadra Singh 3 December 1993 23 March 1998 1572 Days Indian National Congress  
 5. Prem Kumar Dhumal 24 March 1998 5 March 2003 1807 Days Bharatiya Janata Party  
 4*. Virbhadra Singh 6 March 2003 30 December 2007 1761 Days [Total 5857 Days] Indian National Congress  
 5*. Prem Kumar Dhumal 30 December 2007 25 December 2012 1817 Days [Total 3624 Days] Bharatiya Janata Party  
 4*. Virbhadra Singh 25 December 2012 Present   Indian National Congress  
             
 Lieutenant Governors of Himachal Pradesh  
S. No. Name Took Office Left Office
 1. Maj. Gen. K. S. Himmatsinhji (retd.) 1 March 1952 31 December 1954
 2. Raja Bajrang Bahadur Singh of Bhadri 1 January 1955 13 August 1963
 3. Bhagawan Sahay 14 August 1963 25 February 1966
 4. V. Viswanathan, ICS (retd.) 26 February 1966 6 May 1967
 5. Om Parkash 7 May 1967 15 May 1967
 6. Lt. Gen. K. Bhadur Singh (retd.) 16 May 1967 24 January 1971
       
 Governors of Himachal Pradesh  
 1. S. Chakravarti, ICS Retd. 25 January 1971 16 February 1977
 2. Amin ud-din Ahmad Khan (Nawab of Loharu) 17 February 1977 25 August 1981
 3. A. K. Banerjee, IAS Retd. 26 August 1981 15 April 1983
 4. Hokishe Sema 16 April 1983 7 March 1986
 5. Justice P. D. Desai (Chief Justice Himachal Pradesh High Court holding additional charge) 8 March 1986 16 April 1986
 6. Vice Admiral R. K. S. Ghandhi 17 April 1986 15 February 1990
 7. S. M. H. Burney (Governor of Haryana, Addl. Charge) 2 December 1987 10 January 1988
 8. H. A. Brari (Governor of Haryana,Addl. Charge) 20 December 1989 12 January 1990
 9. B. Rachaiah 16 February 1990 19 December 1990
 10. Virendra Verma 20 December 1990 29 January 1993
 11. Surendra Nath (Governor of Punjab Addl. Charge) 30 January 1993 10 December 1993
 12. Bali Ram Bhagat 11 February 1993 29 June 1993
 13. Gulsher Ahmad 30 June 1993 26 November 1993
 14. Surendra Nath (Governor of Punjab Addl. Charge) 27 November 1993 9 July 1994
 15. Justice V. Ratnam, Hon’ble Chief Justice Addl. Charge 10 July 1994 30 July 1994
 16. Sudhakarrao Naik 30 July 1994 17 September 1995
 17. Mahabir Prasad (Governor of Haryana Addl. Charge) 18 September 1995 16 November 1995
 18. Smt. Sheila Kaul 17 November 1995 22 April 1996
 19. Mahabir Prasad (Governor of Haryana Addl. Charge) 23 April 1996 25 July 1997
 20. Smt. V. S. Ramadevi 26 July 1997 1 December 1999
 21. Vishnu Kant Shastri 2 December 1999 23 November 2000
 22. Suraj Bhan 23 November 2000 7 May 2003
 23. Justice(Retd) Vishnu Sadashiv Kokje 8 May 2003 19 July 2008
 24. Prabha Rau 19 July 2008 24 January 2010
 25. Urmila Singh 25 January 2010 Incumbent
Facebook
Google
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
StumbleUpon
Linkedin