E-Mail Id : responses4n@gmail.com
Video
Schemes in India
Add. Hers Your Bussiness
        
Listing
  Free Listing

List Your Business Free on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing New

List Your Business Premium Listing  New on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing Renewal

List Your Business Premium Listing Renewal on Search 4 Nation

Message For Nation
Visitor’s Rating
Welcome to You in Search 4 Nation (S4N) – About India

           
  Aerobics
  Artist
  Art & Entertainment
         
  Apparels
  Automobiles Services
  BPO / KPO
         
  Beauty & Spa
  Company
  Computers & Electronics
         
Education
  Essentials
  Food & Drinks
           
  Fashion Designer
  Financial Services
  Flower Order
           
Furniture
  Hotels
  Hobbies Classes
           
Interior Designers
  Legal
  Medical
           
Placement Consultants
  Professional Services
  Property
           
Garment ⁄ Textiles
  Shipping(Import & Export Co.)
  Transport ⁄ Logistics
           
  Media & Press
  NGO / Associations
  Retail
           
  Vastu Consultant
  Gems / Jewelleries
  Tours & Travels
           
 
India
 
 
Government : Federal Parliamentary Constitutional Republic
Independence : From the United Kingdom
Capital : New Delhi
Dominion : 15 August 1947
Republic : 26 January 1950
Total No. of State : 29 total
Union Territories : 7
President : Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Vice President : Shri Mohammad Hamid Ansari
Prime Minister : Shri Narendra Modi (BJP)
Speaker of the House : Sumitra Mahajan (BJP)
Speaker of the Upper House : Shri Mohammad Hamid Ansari
Chief Election Commissioner : V. S. Sampath
Chief Justice (SC) : Mr. Justice R.M. Lodha
Legislature : Parliament of India,
Upper house : Rajya Sabha Lower house : Lok Sabha
Coordinates : 21°N 78°E      
Continent : Asia Region : South Asia, Indian Subcontinent
Total Area : 3,287,263 km2 (1,269,219 sq mi ) Land : 90.08%,
Water : 9.02%, Rank in World : 7th
Area - North to South : 3,214 km (1,997 mi), Area - East to West : 2,933 km (1,822 mi).
Coastline : 7,516.6 km (4,670.6 mi) , Borders : Total land borders : 15,106.70 km (9,386.87 mi),
Borders Bangladesh : 4,096.70 km (2,545.57 mi), Borders China (PRC) : 3,488 km (2,167 mi)
Borders Pakistan : 2,910 km (1,808 mi), Borders Nepal : 1,751 km (1,088 mi).
Borders Burma : 1,643 km (1,021 mi), Borders Bhutan : 699 km (434 mi).
Highest Point : Kangchenjunga – 8,598 m (28,208.7 ft),  Lowest Point : Kuttanad -2.2 m (-7.2 ft)
Population (2011) : 1,210,193,422, Rank in World : 2nd
Literacy : 74.04% (2011), Rank in World : 105 out 127 Country
Male Literacy : 82.14%,  Female Literacy : 65.46%
National language : Hindi Languages in India : 22 official languages and 398 living languages
Sex Ratio : 933 Females Per 1000 Males      
GDP Growth : 5.7% (2014), GDP : $1.875 trillion USD (2013),
GDP Rank : 10th (Nominal)      
Fiscal Year : 1 April – 31 March Currency : Indian Rupee (INR) = 100 Paise
National Parks : 94 Wildlife Sanctuaries : 501
Trade Organizations : WTO, SAFTA, BRIC, G-20 and Others      
National Flag : Tricolour National Emblem : Sarnath Lion Capital
National Anthem : Jana Gana Mana National Song : Vande Mataram
National Currency : Indian Rupee National Calendar : Saka
National Flower : Lotus National Tree : Banyan
National Fruit : Mango National Bird : Indian Peafowl
National Land animal : Royal Bengal Tiger Longest River : Ganga
National Aquatic animal : River Dolphin Largest Lake : Chilka Lake
           
 
  High Court : -The Madras High Court in Chennai, Bombay High Court in Mumbai, Calcutta High Court in Kolkatta and Allahabad High Court in Allahabad are the first four High Courts in India. There are the 24 High Courts of India  
Nick Names of Important Indian Places

Sr. Nick Name Place Sr. Nick Name Place
1. Golden City : Amritsar 35. Sorrow of Bengal : Damodar river
2. Manchester of India : Ahmedabad 36. Sorrow of Bihar : Kosi river
3. City of Seven islands : Mumbai 37. Blue Mountains : Nilgiri
4. Queen of Arabian Sea : Cochin 38. Queen of the Mountains : Mussoorie (Uttaranchal)
5. Space City : Bangalore 39. Sacred river : Ganga
6. Garden City of India : Bangalore 40. Hollywood of India : Mumbai
7. Silicon Valley of India : Bangalore 41. City of Castles : Kolkata
8. Electronic city of India : Bangalore 42. State of five rivers , Granary of India : Punjab
9. Pink City : Jaipur 43. City of weavers : Panipat
10. Gateway of India : Mumbai 44. City of lakes : Srinagar
11. Twin City : Hyderabad - Sikandarabad 45. Steel city of India : Jamshedpur (Called Tatanagar)
12. City of festivals : Madurai 46. City of temples : Varanasi
13. Deccan Queen : Pune 47. Manchester of the north : Kanpur
14. City of Buildings, City of Palaces, City of Castles, City of Joy : Kolkata 48. City of Rallies : New Delhi
15. Dakshin Ganga : Godavari 49. Heaven of India : Jammu & Kashmir
16. Old Ganga : Godavari 50. Boston of India , Manchester of India, : Ahmedabad
17. Egg bowls of Asia , Kohinoor of India : Andhra Pradesh 51. Garden of spices of India : Kerala
18. Soya region : Madhya Pradesh 52. Switzerland of India : Kashmir
19. Manchester of the South : Coimbatore 53. Abode of the God : Prayag (Allahabad)
20. City of Nawabs : Lucknow 54. Pittsburg of India : Jamshedpur
21. Venice of the east, Queen of Arabian Sea : Cochin 55. City of Eggs : Namakkal, Tamil Nadu
22. City of Lakes, White City of India : Udaipur 56. City of Oranges : Nagpur
23. City of Statues : Trivandrum 57. Sandalwood City : Mysore
24. Jewel of India : Manipur 58. Queen of Mountains : Mussoorie
25. Sun City : Jodhpur 59. Heaven of India : Jammu and Kashmir
26. City of Blood  : Tezpur, Assam 60. Diamond City : Surat
27. Scotland of East : Shillong 61. Pearl Harbour of India : Tuticorin
28. Detroit of India : Pitampur 62. City of Weavers, Eco-City : Panipat
29. City of Rallies : New Delhi 63. Hi-Tech City, City of Bangles : Hyderabad
30. Twin Cities : Hyderabad, Secunderabad 64. Pearl of the Orient : Goa
31. Manchester of South India : Coimbatore 65. City of Temples, Cathedral City of India : Bhubaneswar
32. City of Dawn : Auroville, Puducherry 66. Paradise of Botanists : Sikkim
33. Himachal Pradesh : Apple State 67. Milk Pail of India : Haryana
34. Spice Garden of India : Kerala 68. Land of Sunrise : Arunachal Pradesh

History
 
The Pre Historic Era
The Stone Age: The Stone Age began 500,000 to 200,000 years ago and recent finds in Tamil Nadu (at C. 75000 years ago, before and after the explosion of the Toba Volcano) indicate the presence of the first anatomically humans in the area. Tools crafted by proto-humans that have been dated back to two million years have been discovered in the Northwestern part of the country.
The Bronze Age: The Bronze Age in the Indian subcontinent dates back to around 3300 BCE with the early Indus Valley Civilization. Historically part of ancient India, it is one of the world's earliest, urban civilizations, along with Mesopotamia and Ancient Egypt. Inhabitants of this era developed new techniques in metallurgy and handicraft and produced copper, bronze, lead and tin.

Early Historic Period
Vedic Period: The Vedic Period is distinguished by the Indo-Aryan culture which was associated with the texts of Vedas, sacred to Hindus, and that were orally composed in Vedic Sanskrit. The Vedas are some of the oldest extant texts, next to those in Egypt and Mesopotamia. The Vedic era in the subcontinent lasted from about 1500-500 BCE, laying down the foundation of Hinduism and other cultural dimensions of early Indian society. The Aryans laid down Vedic civilization all over North India, particularly in the Gangetic Plain.
Mahajanapadas: This period saw the second major rise in urbanization in India after the Indus valley Civilization. The word "maha" means great and the word "janapada" means foothold of a tribe. In the later Vedic Age a number of small kingdoms or city states had mushroomed across the subcontinent and also find mention in early Buddhist and Jain literature as far back as 1000 BCE. By 500 BCE, sixteen "republics" or Mahajanapadas has been established, namely; Kasi, Kosala, Anga, Magadha, Vajji (or Vriji),Malla, Chedi, Vatsa (or Vamsa), Kuru, Panchala, Matsya, Surasena, Assaka, Avanti,Gandhara, and Kamboja.
Persian and Greek Conquests: Much of the Northwest subcontinent (currently Afghanistan and Pakistan) came under the rule of the Persian Achaemenid Empire in C. 520 BCE under the rule of Darius the Great and remained so for two centuries. In 326 BCE, Alexander the Great conquered Asia Minor and the Achaemenid Empire, when he reached the Northwest frontier of the Indian subcontinent he defeated King Porus and conquered most of Punjab.
Maurya Empire: The Maurya Empire, ruled by the Mauryan Dynasty from 322-185 BCE was a geographically extensive and mighty political and military empire in ancient India, established in the subcontinent by Chandragupta Maurya in Magadha (present day Bihar) and was it further thrived under Ashoka the Great.
The Mughal Empire: In 1526, Babur, a descendant of Timur and Gengis Kahn from Fergana Valler (present day Uzbekistan) swept across the Khyber Pass and established the Mughal Empire which covered modern day Afghanistan, Pakistan, India and Bangladesh. The Mughal dynasty ruled most of the Indian subcontinent till 1600; after which it went into decline after 1707 and was finally defeated during India's first war of Independence in 1857.
Colonial Era: From the 16th century, European powers such as Portugal, Netherlands, France and the United Kingdom established trading posts in India. Later, they took advantage of internal conflicts and established colonies in the country.
The British Rule: The British Rule in India began with the coming of the British East India Company in 1600 and continued till Indian independence from British rule in 1947.
The Indian Independence Movement and Mahatma Gandhi: In the 20th century Mahatma Gandhi led millions of people in a national campaign of non-violent civil disobedience to contain independence from the British.
Independence and Partition: Religious tension between the Hindus and Muslims had been brewing over the years, especially in provinces like Punjab and West Bengal. The Muslims were a minority and they did not feel secure in the prospect of an exclusively Hindu government and hence made them wary of independence. All through this Mahatama Gandhi called for unity among the two religious groups. The British, whose economy had been weakened after World War 2, decided to leave India and participated in the formation of an interim government. The British Indian territories gained independence in 1947, after being partitioned into the Union of India and the Dominion of Pakistan.
 
Search 4 Nation (S4N) is the most comprehensive Educational (As for Knowledge & Competitive view) & Advertisement for general information in our future life on this site through the Internet. Driven by the latest Informatics site about the India.
Educational General Knowledge, Competitive View, Entertainment point of view, National & International news update data on the Web.
Find the latest reports, address from your city guidance as for educational, medical, general requirement in your daily life uses. You need address & detail information from her advertisement data on the web.
Offer unique functionality designed for scientists and researchers.
Search 4 Nation (S4N) has proved so successful at locating science-specific results on the Web that the Educational (As for Knowledge & Competitive view) & Advertisement Watch Awards voted Educational (As for Knowledge & Competitive view) & Advertisement ‘Best Specialty No.1 Informatics site’ in 2014 and 'Best Directory Educational (As for Knowledge & Competitive view) & Advertisement
*******************************************************************************************
 First Appointees of India
  1st President of India : Dr. Rajendra Prasad
  1st Vice-President of India : Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
  1st Governor General (Independent India) : Lord Mountbatten
  1st Governor General of Indai in Indian : C Rajagopalachari
  1st Prime Minister of India : Pt Jawaharlal Nehru
  1st Home Minister of India : Sarda Vallabhbhai Patel
  1st Railway Minister of India : John Mathai
  1st Defence Minister of India : Sardar Baldev Singh
  1st Finance Minister of India : R K Shanmugam Chetty
  1st External Affairs Minister of India : Jawaharlal Nehru
  1st Chief Justice of India : Harilal J Kania
  1st Chief Election Commissioner of India : Sukumar Sen
  1st Speaker of Lok Sabha of India : G.V. Mavalankar
  1st Chief of Army Staff of India : Gen Rajendra Singhji
  1st Chief of Air Staff of India : Air Marshall Thomas Elmhirst
  1st Chief of Naval Staff of India in Indian : Vice Admiral R D Katari
  British Governor General of Bengal : Warren Hastings  
  Commander–in–Chief of Free India : General Roy Bucher  
  Cosmonaut : Sqn. Ldr. Rakesh Sharma  
  Emperor of Mughal Dynasty in India : Babar  
  Field Marshal : S. H. F. J. Manekshaw  
  The first man who introduced printing press in India : James Hicky  
  India’s first man in Space : Rakesh Sharma  
  The first Judge of International Court of Justice : Dr. Nagendra Singh  
  Indian I.C.S. Officer : Satyendra Nath Tagore  
  Indian Member of Viceroy’s Executive Council : Sri S. P. Sinha  
  Indian to Swim Across English Channel : Mihir Sen  
  Indian Woman to Swim Across–English Channel : Miss Arati Saha  
  Man to Climb Mount Everest : Tenzing Norgay  
  Man to Climb Mount Everest twice : Nwang Gombu  
  Nobel Prize Winner : Rabindra Nath Tagore  
  President of Indian National Congress : W. C. Banerjee  
  The first person to reach Mt. Everest without oxygen : Sherpa Anga Dorjee  
  The first person to resign from the Central Cabinet : Shyama Prasad Mukherjee  
  Talkie Film : Alam Ara (1931)  
  Test Tube Baby (Documented) : Indira  
  Viceroy of India : Lord Canning  
  The first person to receive Nobel Prize in Economics : Amartya Sen  
  The first Indian Pilot : J.R.D. Tata (1929)  
  The first lady to become Miss World : Rita Faria  
  The first woman judge in Supreme Court : Mrs. Meera Sahib Fatima Bibi  
  The first woman Ambassador : Miss C.B. Muthamma  
  The first woman to climb Mount Everest : Bachhendri Pal  
  The first woman to climb Mount Everest twice : Santosh Yadav  
  The first woman pilot in Indian Air Force : Harita Kaur Dayal  
  The first woman Graduates : Kadambini Ganguly and Chandramukhi Basu, 1883  
  The first woman Airline Pilot : Durba Banerjee  
  The first woman Honours Graduate : Kamini Roy, 1886  
  The first woman Olympic medal Winner : Karnam Malleswari, 2000  
  The first woman Asian Games Gold Medal Winner : Kamlijit Sandhu  
  The first woman Lawyer : Cornelia Sorabjee  
  The first woman President of United Nations General Assembly : Mrs Vijaya Laxmi Pandit  
  The first woman Chief Minister of an Indian State : Mrs Sucheta Kripalani  
  The first woman Chairman of Union Public Service Commission : Roze Millian Bethew  
  The first woman Director General of Police : Kanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya  
  The first woman Judge : Anna Chandy (She became judge in a district court in 1937)  
  The first woman Cheif Justice of High Court : Mrs Leela Seth (Himachal Pradesh High Court)  
  The first woman Judge in Supreme Court of India : Kumari Justice M. Fathima Beevi  
  The first woman Lieutenant General : Puneeta Arora  
  The first woman Air Vice Marshal : P. Bandopadhyaya  
  The first woman chairperson of Indian Airlines : Sushma Chawla  
  The first woman IPS officer : Mrs. Kiran Bedi  
  The first and last Muslim woman ruler of India : Razia Sultan  
  The first woman to receive Ashoka Chakra : Nirja Bhanot  
  The first woman to receive Jnanpith Award : Ashapurna Devi  
  The first woman to cross English Channel : Aarti Saha  
  The first woman to receive Nobel Prize : Mother Teresa  
  The first woman to receive Bharat Ratna : Mrs Indira Gandhi  
  The first woman to receive Jnanpith Award : Ashpurna Devi  
  Woman Chief Minister of State : Mrs. Sucheta Kriplani  
  Woman Governor : Mrs. Sarojini Naidu  
  Woman President of Indian National Congress : Dr. Annie Besant  
  The first Woman President of the Republic of India : Pratibha Patil  
  Woman Prime Minister : Mrs. Indira Gandhi  
  Woman Speaker of a State Assembly : Mrs. Shanno Devi  
  Muslim President of Indian Union : Dr. Zakir Hussain  
  Speaker of Lok Sabha : G. V. Mavlankar  
  Woman to Climb Mount Everest : Bachhendri Pal  
  Woman Judge in Supreme Court : Mrs. Meera Sahib Fatima Biwi  
  Woman Chief Justice of a High Court : Smt. Leela Seth  
  Indian Woman to go in space (Now U.S. Citizen) : Kalpana Chawla  
  The first Indian weightlifter to win bronze medal in Olympics : Karnam Malleshwari (Sydney, in 2000)  
  The First Indian World Chess Champion : Vishwanathan Anand  
  India’s first paperless Newspaper : The News Today (Launched on Jan. 3, 2001)  
  India’s First woman Merchant Navy Officer : Sonali Banerjee  
  The first Dalit Speaker of the Lok Sabha : G. M. C. Balyogi  
  The first Vice–President of India to die in harness : Krishna Kant  
  The first Indian woman cricketer to score double century : Mithali Raj (August 2002 playing against England)  
  The first woman Air Vice–Marshal : P. Bandopadhyaya  
  The first Indian to be appointed as United Nations Civilian Police Advisor & First I.P.S : Ms. Kiran Bedi  
  The first astronaut of Indian origin to perish aboard U.S. space shuttle in a tragic accident : Dr. Kalpana Chawla (Columbia space shuttle, Feb. I, 2003)  
  The first woman to be appointed Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India : K. J. Udeshi (appointed on June 10, 2003)  
  The first Indian girl to register a win in a Wimbledon tournament : Sania Mirza (2003)  
  The first Indian lady to win a medal in World Athletic Championship : Anju Bobby George (Aug. 2003)  
  The first woman Chairman and Managing Director of NABARD : Mrs. Ranjana Kumar  
  The highest individual test scorer of India : Virendra Sehwag ( 309 runs in the first test in Multan against Pakistan)  
  The first Indian cricketer to make double centuries five times : Rahul Drgvid (playing test against Pakistan in Pakistan in. April 2004)  
  The first Odisha woman to top I.A.S. : Smt. Roopa Misra (Indian Civil Services Exam., 2003)  
  The first woman Director General of Police of a State : Kanchan C. Bhattacharya (DGP Uttarakhand)  
  The first woman to be appointed as the crime branch chief : MeeriJ Borwankar (took over as crime branch chief of Mumbai police)  
  The first woman to reach the rank of Lt. General in the Indian army : Puneeta Arora (Commandant, Armed Forces Medical College, Pune)  
  The first Indian to cross seven important seas by swimming : Bula Chaudhury  
  The first woman to become Indian Air Force’s first woman Air Marshal : Air Marshal Padma Bandhopadhyay  
  The first Sikh Prime Minister of India : Dr. Manmohan Singh  
  The first youngest MP, at the age of 25 years : Dharmendra Yadav (Mainpuri : Samajwadi Party MP)  
  India’s first Woman Athlete to Win WTA open Tennis title : Sania Mirza (Feb. 2005, Hyderabad)  
  The first Indian to set a world record of ever having reached the highest of heights yet in a hot balloon : Vijaypath Singhania (Nov. 26, 2005. 69852 ft.)  
  The first wonder child of Odisha only about 4 years and a half of age completes a race of 65 km. : Budhia (May 2006)  
  The first woman Commissioner of Police of an Indian metro (Chennai Metro Police) : Letika Saran  
  The first Indian to Ski to the North Pole : Ajeet Bajaj (April 26, 2006)  
  The first sportsman ever to win Gold Medal in Shooting in the World Shooting Championship : Abhinav Bindra (July 24, 2006)  
  The first person of Indian origin to win the Miss Great Britain title : Preeti Desai (2006)  
         
Technological Started Firsts in India
  Newspaper : 1781, Jan 29 Hicky Calcutta Gazette
  First issue of Postal Stamp : 1825 (in Sind)  
  First Telegraph line : 1851 (Calcutta & Diamond Harbour)  
  Railways Started : 1853, April 16 (Bombay to Thane)  
  First indigenously built submarine of India : Shalki  
  India’s first newsprint factory was set up at : Nepanagar (MP)  
  First Air Mail in India & World Bumraulli to Allahabad (6 miles) : 1911  
  First Eelectric train : 1925, Feb 23  
  Broadcasting started in India : 1927  
  All India Radio established : 1936  
  Television started : 1959  
  First Atomic Power Station commissioned at Tarapur : 1969  
  First nuclear test carried out : 1974, 18 May  
  First satellite launched : 1975, 19 Apr  
  Colour Television startedm : 1982  
  Internet Came to India : 1995, Aug 15 (Provided by BSNL)  
         
First Chief Ministers of Indian States
  State   First Chief Ministers Period
  Andhra (State)   Tanguturi Prakasham Pantulu 1953 - 1954
  Andhra Pradesh (United)   Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 1956 - 1960
  Andhra Pradesh (Separated)   N Chandrababu Naidu 2014 -
  Assam   Gopinath Bordoloi 1947 - 1950
  Arunachal Pradesh   Prem Khandu Thungan 1975 - 1979
  Bihar   Sri Krishna Sinha 1947 - 1961
  Bombay State   B.G. Kher 1947 - 1952
  Chhattisgarh   Ajit Jogi 2000 - 2003
  Delhi   Chaudhary Brahm Prakash# 1952 - 1955
  Goa, Daman and Diu (UT)   Dayanand Bandodkar 1963 - 1966
  Goa   Pratap Singh Rane 1987 - 1990
  Gujarat   Jivraj Narayan Mehta 1960 - 1963
  Haryana   Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 1966 - 1977
  Himachal Pradesh   Yashwant Singh Parmar 1952 - 1956
  Hyderabad (State)   M.K. Vellodi 1950 - 1952
  Jammu and Kashmir   Gulam Mohammed Sadiq 1965 - 1971
  Jharkhand   Babu Lal Marandi 2000 - 2003
  Karnataka (State of Mysore)   K. Chengalaraya Reddy 1947 - 1952
  Kerala   E. M. S. Namboodiripad 1957 - 1959
  Madhya Pradesh   Ravishankar Shukla 1956 - 1956
  Maharashtra   Yashwantrao Chavan 1960 - 1962
  Manipur   Mairembam Koireng Singh 1963 - 1967
  Madras State   O.P. Ramaswamy Reddiyar 1947 - 1949
  Madras State   C. Rajagopalachari 1952 - 1954
  Meghalaya   Williamson A. Sangma 1970 - 1972
  Mizoram   Ch. Chhunga 1972 - 1977
  Nagaland   P. Shilu Ao 1963 - 1966
  Orissa   Harekrushna Mahatab 1946 - 1950
  Punjab (United)   Gopi Chand Bhargava 1947 - 1949
  Punjab (after division of Haryana)   Giani Gurmukh Singh Musaffir 1966 - 1977
  Rajasthan   Heera Lal Shastri 1949 - 1951
  Sikkim   Kazi Lhendup Dorjee 1975 - 1979
  Tamil Nadu   C.N. Annadurai Jan 1969 - Feb 1969
  Telangana   K Chandrashekhar Rao 2014 -
  Tripura   Sachindra Lal Singh 1963 - 1971
  Uttar Pradesh   Govind Ballabh Pant 1950 - 1954
  Uttarakhand   Nityanand Swami 2000 - 2001
  West Bengal   Prafulla Chandra Gosh 1947 - 1948
         
         
Biggest, Highest and Largest in India  
  Highest Award   Bharat Ratna  
  Highest Gallantry Award   Param Vir Chakra  
  Longest River in India   The Ganges  
  Longest Tributary river of India   Yamuna  
  Largest Lake   Wular Lake, Kashmir  
  Largest Lake (Saline Water)   Chilka Lake, Orrisa  
  Largest Man-Made Lake   Govind Vallabh Pant Sagar (Rihand Dam)  
  Largest Fresh Water Lake   Kolleru Lake (Andhra Pradesh)  
  Highest Lake   Devtal Lake, Gadhwal (Uttarakhand)  
  Highest Lake   Devatal (Gharhwal)  
  Highest Peak   Karkoram-2 of K-2(8,611 meters)
Highest Peak in the world is Mount Everest which is in Nepal
 
  Largest Populated City   Mumbai  
  Largest State(Area)   Rajasthan  
  Largest State(Population)   Uttar Pradesh  
  Highest rainfall   Cherrapunhi (426 inches per annum)  
  Highest Watefall   Nohkalikai Falls (335 meters, 1100 ft high) in Shora  
  State wise largest area under forest   Madhya Pradesh  
  Largest Delta   Sunderbans Delta  
  Largest River without Delta   Narmada and Tapti  
  Longest Cantilever Span bridge   Howrah Bridge  
  Longest River Bridge   Mahatma Gandhi Setu, Patna  
  Biggest Cave temple   Ellora  
  Longest Road   Grand Trunk Road  
  Highest Road   Road at Khardungla,(in Leh-Manali Sector)  
  Biggest Mosque   Jama Masjid at Delhi  
  Highest Gateway   Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri (53.6 meters high)  
  Tallest Statue   Statue of Gomateshwar (17 meters high In Karnataka  
  Largest Public Sector Bank   State Bank of India  
  Longest Canal   Indira Gandhi Canal or Rajasthan Canal (Rajasthan)  
  Largest Dome   Gol Gumbaz at Bijapur  
  Largest Zoo   Zoological Garden at Alipur (Kolkata)  
  Largest Museum   India Museum at Kolkata  
  Longest Dam   Hirakud Dam (Orrisa)  
  Highest Dam   Tehri Dam ( 260 meters , 850 ft )  
  Highest Tower   Kutab Minar at Delhi (88.4 meters high)  
  Largest Desert   Thar (Rajasthan)  
  Largest District   Kutch district  
  Fastest Train   Shatabadi Express running between New Delhi and Bhopal  
  State with longest coastline   Gujarat  
  State with longest coastline of South India   Andhra Pradesh  
  Longest Electric Railway Line   From Delhi to Kolkata via Patna  
  Longest Railway Route   From Assam to Kanyakumari  
  Longest Railway Platform   Kharagpur (W. Bengal)  
  Highest Railway Station   Ghum (W. Bengal)  
  Longest Platform   Kharagpur (West Bengal) 833 meters in Length. It is also the longest railway station in world  
  Longest Tunnel   Jawahar tunnel (Jammu & Kashmir)  
  Longest Highway   NH-44 (NH-7) which turns from Varanasi to Kanyakumari  
  Smallest State (Population)   Sikkim  
  Smallest State (Area)   Goa  
  Largest State (Area)   Rajasthan  
  Largest State (Population)   Uttar Pradesh  
  Densest Populated State   West Bengal  
  Largest Cave   Amarnath (J&K)  
  Largest Cave Temple   Kailash Temple, Ellora (Maharastra)  
  Largest Animal Fair   Sonepur (Bihar)  
  Largest Auditorium   Sri Shanmukhanand Hall (Mumbai)  
  Biggest Hotel   Oberai-Sheraton (Mumbai)  
  Largest Port   Mumbai  
  Largest Gurudwara   Golden Temple, Amritsar  
  Deepest River Valley   Bhagirathi & Alaknanda  
  Largest Church   Saint Cathedral (Goa)  
  Oldest Church   St. Thomas Church at Palayar, Trichur (Kerala)  
  Longest River   Ganga (2640 km long)  
  Longest Beach   Marina Beach, Chennai  
  Highest Battle Field   Siachin Glacier  
  Highest Airport   Leh (Laddakh)  
  Biggest Stadium   Yuva Bharti (Salt Lake) Stadium, Kolkata  
  Largest River Island   Majuli (Brahmaputra River, Asom)  
  Largest Planetarium   Birla Planetarium (Kolkata)  
  Sambhar lake   Largest inland salt lake  
Important Days in January
  January 1 Army Medical Corps Establishment Day
  January 8 African National Congress Foundation Day
  January 10 World Laughter Day
  January 9 Pravasi Bharatiya Divas
  January 11 Death anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri
  January 12 National youth Day (Birth Day of Swami Vivekanand)
  January 15 Army Day
  January 23 Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s birth anniversary
  January 25 International Customs Duty Day, India Tourism Day, Indian Voter Day
  January 26 Republic Day
  January 28 Birth anniversary of Lala Lajpat Rai
  January 30 (Martyr’s day) Mahatma Gandhi’s Martyrdom Day;World Leprosy Eradication Day
  January 31 World Leprosy Eradication Day
Important Days in February
  February 2  World Wetlands Day
  February 4 National Day of Srilanka
  February 5 Kashmir Day (Organised by Pakistan)
  February 13 Sarojini Naidu‚s Birth Anniversary
  February 14 St. Valentine’s Day
  February 24 Central Exise Day
  February 28 National Science Day
Important Days in March
  March 3 National Defence Day
  March 4 National Security Day
  March 8 International Women’s Day
  March 9 CISF Raising Day
  March 12 Mauritius Day;Central Industrial Security Force Day
  March 15 World Consumer Day
  March 16 National Vaccination Day
  March 21 World Forestry Day
  March 22 World Day of Water
  March 23 World Meterological Day
  March 24 World TB Day
  March 26 Bangaladesh Liberation Day
Important Days in April
  April 1 Orissa Day
  April 5 Natinal Meritime Day
  April 7 World Health Day
  April 13 Jallianwallah Bagh Massacre Day (1919)
  April 14 B.R. Ambedkar Remembrance Day
  April 18 World Heritage Day
  April 22 World Earth Day
  April 23 World Books Day
Important Days in May
  May 1 International Labour Day, Maharashtra Day
  May 3 International Energy Day
  May 8 International Red Cross Day (It is celebraed to commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of the Red Cross Organization Jean Henry Dunant)
  May 11 National Technology Day
  May 15 International Family Day
  May 17 World Telecom Day
  May 24 Commonwealth Day
  May 31 World No Tobacco Day
Important Days in June
  June 5 World Environment Day
  June 8 World Oceans day
  June 12 World Day Against Child Labour
  June 14 World Blood Donor day
  June 15 World Elder Abuse Awarness Day
  June 17 World Day to Combat Desertification
  June 20 World Refugee Day
  June 23 United Nations Public Service Day
  June 26 International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking
  June 29 Statistics Day
Important Days in July
  July 1 Doctor's Day
  July 4 American Independence Day
  July 11 World Population Day
  July 18 Mandela Day
  July 26 Kargil Victory Day
  July 28 World Hepatitis Day
Important Days in August
  August 6 Hiroshima Day
  August 9 Quit India Movement Day
  August 12 International youth Day
  August 14 Pakistan’s Independence Day
  August 15 India’s Independence Day
  August 19 World Photography Day
  August 20 Sadbhavana Diwas
  August 29 National Sports Day of India (Dhyanchand’s Birth Day)
  August 30 Small Industry Day
Important Days in September
  September 5 Teacher’s Day (Dr. Radhakrishnan’s Birth Day)
  September 7 Forgiveness Day
  September 8 International Literacy Day
  September 14 Hindi day,World First Aid Day
  September 16 World Ozone Day
  September 21 International Day of Peace, World Alzheimer’s day
  September 25 Social Justice Day
  September 27 World Tourism Day
Important Days in October
  October 1 International Day for the Elderly(UN)
  October 2 Gandhi Jayanti, International Day of Non-Violence
  October 3 World Nature Day, World Habitat Day
  October 4 World Animal Day
  October 5 World Teacher's Day
  October 6 World Wildlife Day, World Food Security Day
  October 8 Indian Airforce day
  October 9 World Postal Day
  October 10 World Mental Health day;National Post Day
  October 11 International Girl Child Day
  October 12 World Sight day
  October 13 World Calamty Control Day(UN)
  October 14 World Standard Day
  October 15 World White cane day(guiding the blind)
  October 16 World Food Day
  October 17 International poverty
  October 20 National Solidarity Day (China attacked India on that day)
  October 24 United Nations Day
  October 30 World Thrift Day
  October 31 National Integration Day (In memory of Idira Gandhi)
Important Days in November
  November 7 Infant Protection day;World Cancer Awareness Day
  November 9 Legal Service Day
  November 10 Transport Day
  November 14 Children's day/ World Diabetics day
  November 17 Guru Nanak Dev's Birth Anniverrsary
  November 26 Law Day
  November 30 Flag Day
Important Days in December
  December1 World AIDS Day
  December 3 World Disability Day
  December 4 Navy Day
  December 7 Armed Force Flag Day
  December 10 Human Rights day
  December 11 UNICEF Day
  December 14 National Energy Conservation Day
  December 19 Goa’s Liberation day
  December 23 Kisan Divas (Farmer’s Day)
     
     
List of Universities
 
Locations
A.P. University of Law
:
Visakhapatnam
Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University
:
Hyderabad
Acharya Nagarjuna University
:
Guntur
Adikavi Nannaya University
:
Rajahmundry
Ahmedabad University
:
Ahmedabad
Alagappa University
:
Karaikudi
Aliah University
:
Kolkata
Aligarh Muslim University
:
Aligarh
All India Institute of Medical Sciences
:
New Delhi
Alliance University
:
Bangalore
Amity University
:
Noida
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
:
Coimbatore
Anand Agricultural University
:
Anand
Andhra University
:
Visakhapatnam
Anna University
:
Chennai
Annamalai University
:
Chidambaram
Apeejay Stya University
:
Gurgaon
Arni University
:
Kathgarh
Aryabhatta Knowledge University
:
Patna
Assam Agricultural University
:
Jorhat
Assam Don Bosco University
:
Guwahati
Assam University
:
Silchar
Avinashilingam University
:
Coimbatore
Awadhesh Pratap Singh University
:
Rewa
Ayush and Health Sciences University of Chhattisgarh
:
Raipur
Azim Premji University
:
Bangalore
B.R. Ambedkar Bihar University
:
Muzaffarpur
B.S. Abdur Rahman University
:
Chennai
Baba Farid University of Health Sciences
:
Faridkot
Baba Ghulam Shah Badhshah University
:
Rajouri
Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University
:
Lucknow
Babu Banarasi Das University
:
Lucknow
Baddi University of Emerging Sciences and Technologies
:
Baddi
BAHRA University
:
Shimla
Banaras Hindu University
:
Varanasi
Banasthali Vidyapith
:
Banasthali
Bangalore University
:
Bangalore
Barkatullah University
:
Bhopal
Bastar Vishwavidyalaya
:
Bastar
Bengal Engineering and Science University
:
Howrah
Berhampur University
:
Berhampur
Bhagat Phool Singh Mahila Vishwavidyalaya
:
Khanpur
Kalan Bhagwant University
:
Ajmer
Bharat Ratna Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University
:
New Delhi
Bharathiar University
:
Coimbatore
Bharathidasan University
:
Tiruchirappalli
Bharati Vidyapeeth University
:
Pune
Bhatkhande Music Institute
:
Lucknow
Bhavnagar University
:
Bhavnagar
Bhupendra Narayan Mandal University
:
Madhepura
Bidhan Chandra Krishi Vishwavidyalaya
:
Nadia
Biju Patnaik University Of Technology
:
Orissa Rourkela
Birla Institute of Technology
:
Ranchi
Birla Institute of Technology and Science
:
Pilani
Birsa Agricultural University
:
Ranchi
Calorx Teachers' University
:
Ahmedabad
Central Agricultural University
:
Imphal
Central Institute of Fisheries Education
:
Mumbai
Central University of Bihar
:
Patna
Central University of Gujarat
:
Gandhinagar
Central University of Haryana
:
Narnaul
Central University of Himachal Pradesh
:
Kangra
Central University of Jharkhand
:
Ranchi
Central University of Karnataka
:
Gulbarga
Central University of Kashmir
:
Srinagar
Central University of Kerala
:
Kasaragod
Central University of Orissa
:
Koraput
Central University of Punjab
:
Bathinda
Central University of Rajasthan
:
Ajmer
Central University of Tamil Nadu
:
Tiruvarur
Central University of Tibetan Studies
:
Varanasi
Centurion University of Technology and Management
:
Bhubaneswar
CEPT University
:
Ahmedabad
Chanakya National Law University
:
Patna
Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture & Technology
:
Kanpur
Charotar University of Science & Technology
:
Changa
Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University
:
Hisar
Chaudhary Charan Singh University
:
Meerut
Chaudhary Devi Lal University
:
Sirsa
Chennai Mathematical Institute
:
Chennai
Chhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj Medical University
:
Lucknow
Chhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj University
:
Kanpur
Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekananda Technical University
:
Bhilai
Chitkara University
:
Chandigarh
Cochin University of Science and Technology
:
Kochi
CSK Himachal Pradesh Agricultural University
:
Palampur
Datta Meghe Institute of Medical Sciences
:
Nagpur
Davangere University
:
Davangere
Dayalbagh Educational Institute
:
Agra
Deccan College Post-Graduate and Research Institute
:
Pune
Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gorakhpur University
:
Gorakhpur
Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology
:
Murthal
Delhi Technological University
:
Delhi
Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya
:
Haridwar
Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya
:
Indore
Dharmsinh Desai University
:
Nadiad
Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information & Communication Technology
:
Gandhinagar
Dibrugarh University
:
Dibrugarh
Doon University
:
Dehradun
Dr K.N. Modi University
:
Newai
Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology Jalandhar
:
Jalandhar
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University
:
Etcherla
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University
:
Agra
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University
:
Aurangabad
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University
:
Lonere
Dr. Balasaheb Sawant Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth
:
Dapoli
Dr. C.V. Raman University
:
Bilaspur
Dr. Hari Singh Gour University
:
Sagar
Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth
:
Akola
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University
:
Faizabad
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University
:
Lucknow
Dr. Shakuntala Misra Rehabilitation University
:
Lucknow
Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry
:
Nauni
Dravidian University
:
Kuppam
EIILM University
:
Malabassey
Eternal University
:
Baru Sahib
Fakir Mohan University
:
Balasore
Forest Research Institute
:
Dehradun
Galgotias University
:
Noida
Gandhi Institute of Technology and Management
:
Visakhapatnam
Gandhigram Rural University
:
Gandhigram
Ganpat University
:
Mehsana
Gauhati University
:
Guwahati
Gautam Buddha University
:
Greater Noida
GLA University
:
Chaumuhan
Goa University
:
Taleigao Plateau
Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics
:
Pune
Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology
:
Pantnagar
Gujarat Ayurved University
:
Jamnagar
Gujarat Forensic Sciences University
:
Gandhinagar
Gujarat National Law University
:
Gandhinagar
Gujarat Technological University
:
Ahmedabad
Gujarat University
:
Ahmedabad
Gujarat Vidyapith
:
Ahmedabad
Gulbarga University
:
Gulbarga
Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University
:
Ludhiana
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
:
Bilaspur
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University
:
Delhi
Guru Jambheshwar University of Science & Technology
:
Hisar
Guru Nanak Dev University
:
Amritsar
Hemchandracharya North Gujarat University
:
Patan
Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University
:
Srinagar
Hidayatullah National Law University
:
Raipur
Himachal Pradesh University
:
Shimla
Himgiri ZEE University
:
Dehradun
Hindustan University
:
Chennai
Homi Bhabha National Institute
:
Mumbai
ICFAI University, Dehradun
:
Dehradun
ICFAI University, Jharkhand
:
Ranchi
ICFAI University, Tripura
:
Agartala
IFHE Hyderabad
:
Dontanapalli Village
IFTM University
:
Moradabad
Indian Agricultural Research Institute
:
New Delhi
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade
:
New Delhi
Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad
:
Allahabad
Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management Gwalior
:
Gwalior
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing
:
Chennai
Indian Institute of Science
:
Bangalore
Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
:
Thiruvananthapuram
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar
:
Bhubaneswar
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
:
Mumbai
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
:
New Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
:
Chandkheda
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
:
Guwahati
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
:
Yeddumailaram
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
:
Kanpur
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
:
Kharagpur
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
:
Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
:
Patna
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
:
Roorkee
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
:
Rupnagar
Indian Maritime University
:
Chennai
Indian School of Mines
:
Dhanbad
Indian Statistical Institute
:
Kolkata
Indian Veterinary Research Institute
:
Izatnagar
Indira Gandhi Agricultural University
:
Raipur
Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research
:
Mumbai
Indira Gandhi National Tribal University
:
Amarkantak
Indira Kala Sangit Vishwavidyalaya
:
Khairagarh
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology
:
New Delhi
Indus International University
:
Tehsil Haroli
Institute of Chemical Technology
:
Mumbai
Integral University
:
Lucknow
International Institute for Population Sciences
:
Mumbai
International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore
:
Bangalore
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad
:
Hyderabad
Invertis University
:
Bareilly
Islamic University of Science and Technology
:
Pulwama
ITM University
:
Gurgaon
Jadavpur University
:
Kolkata
Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Rajasthan Sanskrit University
:
Jaipur
Jagan Nath University
:
Jaipur
Jagdishprasad Jhabarmal Tibrewala University
:
Jhunjhunu
Jai Narain Vyas University
:
Jodhpur
Jai Prakash Vishwavidyalaya
:
Chapra
Jain Vishva Bharati University
:
Ladnun
Jaipur National University
:
Jaipur
Jamia Hamdard
:
New Delhi
Jamia Millia Islamia
:
New Delhi
Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research
:
Puducherry
Jawaharlal Nehru Architecture and Fine Arts University
:
Hyderabad
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
:
Bangalore
Jawaharlal Nehru Krishi Vishwavidyalaya
:
Jabalpur
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University
:
Hyderabad
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Anantapur
:
Anantapur
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada
:
Kakinada
Jawaharlal Nehru University
:
New Delhi
Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University
:
Jaipur
Jaypee University of Engineering & Technology
:
Raghogarh
Jaypee University of Information Technology
:
Waknaghat
Jiwaji University
:
Gwalior
Jodhpur National University
:
Jodhpur
JSS University
:
Mysore
Junagadh Agricultural University
:
Junagadh
K L University
:
Vaddeswaram
Kadi Sarva VishwaVidyalaya
:
Gandhinagar
Kakatiya University
:
Warangal
Kameshwar Singh Darbhanga Sanskrit University
:
Darbhanga
Kannada University
:
Vidyaranya
Kannur University
:
Kannur
Karnatak University
:
Dharwad
Karnataka State Law University
:
Hubli
Karnataka State Women's University
:
Bijapur
Karnataka Veterinary, Animal and Fisheries Sciences University
:
Bidar
Karunya University
:
Coimbatore
Kavikulguru Kalidas Sanskrit University
:
Nagpur
Kerala Agricultural University
:
Thrissur
Kerala Kalamandalam
:
Cheruthuruthy
Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies
:
Kochi
Kerala University of Health Sciences
:
Thrissur
Kerala Veterinary and Animal Sciences University
:
Pookode
KIIT University
:
Bhubaneswar
KLE University
:
Belgaum
Kolhan University
:
Chaibasa
Krantiguru Shyamji Krishna Verma Kachchh University
:
Bhuj
Krishna University
:
Machhlipattanam
Kumaun University
:
Nainital
Kurukshetra University
:
Kurukshetra
Kushabhau Thakre Patrakarita Avam Jansanchar University
:
Raipur
Kuvempu University
:
Shankaraghatta
Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education
:
Gwalior
Lalit Narayan Mithila University
:
Darbhanga
Lovely Professional University
:
Phagwara
Madhya Pradesh Pashu-Chikitsa Vigyan Vishwavidyalaya
:
Jabalpur
Madurai Kamaraj University
:
Madurai
Magadh University
:
Bodh Gaya
Mahamaya Technical University
:
Noida
Maharaja Ganga Singh University
:
Bikaner
Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology
:
Udaipur
Maharashtra Animal and Fishery Sciences University
:
Nagpur
Maharashtra University of Health Sciences
:
Nashik
Maharishi Dayanand University
:
Rohtak
Maharishi Mahesh Yogi Vedic Vishwavidyalaya
:
Katni
Maharishi Panini Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya
:
Ujjain
Maharishi University of Management and Technology
:
Bilaspur
Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati University
:
Ajmer
Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya
:
Wardha
Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapeeth
:
Varanasi
Mahatma Gandhi University
:
Nalgonda
Mahatma Gandhi University
:
Tura
Mahatma Gandhi University
:
Kottayam
Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University
:
Jaipur
Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University
:
Bareilly
Mahatma Phule Krishi Vidyapeeth
:
Rahuri
Makhanlal Chaturvedi Rashtriya Patrakarita Vishwavidyalaya
:
Bhopal
Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur
:
Jaipur
Manav Bharti University
:
Solan
Mangalayatan University
:
Aligarh
Mangalore University
:
Mangalore
Manipal University
:
Manipal
Manipur University
:
Imphal
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University
:
Tirunelveli
Marathwada Agricultural University
:
Parbhani
Martin Luther Christian University
:
Shillong
MATS University
:
Raipur
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology
:
Bhopal
Maulana Azad National Urdu University
:
Hyderabad
Maulana Mazharul Haque Arabic and Persian University
:
Patna
Mewar University
:
Chittorgarh
MGM Institute of Health Sciences
:
Navi Mumbai
Mizoram University
:
Aizawl
Mohammad Ali Jauhar University
:
Rampur
Mohanlal Sukhadia University
:
Udaipur
Mother Teresa Women's University
:
Kodaikanal
Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology
:
Allahabad
Nagaland University
:
Kohima
NALSAR University of Law
:
Hyderabad
Narendra Dev University of Agriculture and Technology
:
Faizabad
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management and Higher Studies
:
Mumbai
National Dairy Research Institute
:
Karnal
National Institute of Design
:
Ahmedabad
National Institute of Fashion Technology
:
New Delhi
National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences
:
Bangalore
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research
:
Mohali
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Guwahati
:
Guwahati
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Hajipur
:
Hajipur
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Hyderabad
:
Hyderabad
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Rae Bareli
:
Rae Bareli
National Institute of Technology Calicut
:
Calicut
National Institute of Technology Karnataka
:
Mangalore
National Institute of Technology Raipur
:
Raipur
National Institute of Technology, Agartala
:
Agartala
National Institute of Technology, Durgapur
:
Durgapur
National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur
:
Hamirpur
National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur
:
Jamshedpur
National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra
:
Kurukshetra
National Institute of Technology, Patna
:
Patna
National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
:
Rourkela
National Institute of Technology, Silchar
:
Silchar
National Institute of Technology, Srinagar
:
Srinagar
National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli
:
Tiruchirappalli
National Institute of Technology, Warangal
:
Warangal
National Law Institute University
:
Bhopal
National Law School of India University
:
Bangalore
National Law University
:
New Delhi
National Law University, Jodhpur
:
Jodhpur
National Law University, Orissa
:
Cuttack
National University of Educational Planning and Administration
:
New Delhi
National University of Study and Research in Law
:
Ranchi
Navsari Agricultural University
:
Navsari
Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology
:
New Delhi
Nilamber-Pitamber University
:
Medininagar
NIMS University
:
Jaipur
Nirma University of Science and Technology
:
Ahmedabad
NITTE University
:
Mangalore
Nizam's Institute of Medical Sciences
:
Hyderabad
Noida International University
:
Greater Noida
North Eastern Hill University
:
Shillong
North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology
:
Itanagar
North Maharashtra University
:
Jalgaon
North Orissa University
:
Baripada
NTR University of Health Sciences
:
Vijayawada
O.P. Jindal Global University
:
Sonepat
Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology
:
Bhubaneswar
Osmania University
:
Hyderabad
Pacific University
:
Udaipur
Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapith
:
Navi Mumbai
Palamuru University
:
Mahboobnagar
Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University
:
Gandhinagar
Pandit Ravishankar Shukla University
:
Raipur
Panjab University
:
Chandigarh
Patna University
:
Patna
PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing
:
Jabalpur
PEC University of Technology
:
Chandigarh
Periyar Maniammai University
:
Vallam
Pondicherry University
:
Puducherry
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research
:
Chandigarh
Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University
:
Hyderabad
Pravara Institute of Medical Sciences
:
Loni
Presidency University
:
Kolkata
Pt. B. D. Sharma University of Health Sciences
:
Rohtak
Punjab Agricultural University
:
Ludhiana
Punjab Technical University
:
Jalandhar
Punjabi University
:
Patiala
Rabindra Bharati University
:
Kolkata
Raffles University
:
Neemrana
Rajasthan Agricultural University
:
Bikaner
Rajasthan Ayurved University
:
Jodhpur
Rajasthan Technical University Kota
:
Kota
Rajasthan University of Health Sciences
:
Jaipur
Rajendra Agricultural University
:
Samastipur
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law
:
Patiala
Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya
:
Bhopal
Rajiv Gandhi University
:
Itanagar
Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences
:
Bangalore
Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda University
:
Belur
Ranchi University
:
Ranchi
Rani Channamma University
:
Belagavi
Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya
:
Jabalpur
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University
:
Nagpur
Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan
:
New Delhi
Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha
:
Tirupati
Ravenshaw University
:
Cuttack
Rayalaseema University
:
Kurnool
Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences
:
Allahabad
Sambalpur University
:
Burla
Sampurnanand Sanskrit Vishvavidyalaya
:
Varanasi
Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences
:
Lucknow
Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University
:
Amravati
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology
:
Sangrur
Sardar Patel University
:
Vallabh Vidyanagar
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat
:
Surat
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology
:
Meerut
Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University
:
Palanpur
Sarguja University
:
Ambikapur
SASTRA University
:
Thanjavur
Satavahana University
:
Karimnagar
Sathyabama University
:
Chennai
Saurashtra University
:
Rajkot
School of Planning and Architecture, New Delhi
:
Delhi
Sharda University
:
Greater Noida
Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology of Kashmir
:
Srinagar
Shiv Nadar University
:
Noida
Shivaji University
:
Kolhapur
Shoolini University of Biotechnology and Management Sciences
:
Solan
Shree Somnath Sanskrit University
:
Junagadh
Shreemati Nathibai Damodar Thackersey Women's University
:
Mumbai
Shri Guru Ram Rai Education Mission
:
Dehradun
Shri Jagannath Sanskrit Vishvavidyalaya
:
Puri
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha
:
New Delhi
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University
:
Jammu
Shri Venkateshwara University
:
Gajraula
Shridhar University
:
Pilani
Sidho Kanho Birsha University
:
Kolkata
Sido Kanhu Murmu University
:
Dumka
Sikkim Manipal University
:
Tadong
Sikkim University
:
Tadong
Singhania University
:
Jhunjhunu
Sir Padampat Singhania University
:
Udaipur
South Asian University
:
New Delhi
Sree Chitra Thirunal Institute of Medical Sciences and Technology
:
Thiruvananthapuram
Sree Sankaracharya University of Sanskrit
:
Kalady
Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Viswa Mahavidyalaya
:
Kanchipuram
Sri Guru Granth Sahib World University
:
Fatehgarh
Sahib Sri Krishnadevaraya University
:
Anantapur
Sri Padmavati Mahila Visvavidyalayam
:
Tirupati
Sri Ramachandra University
:
Chennai
Sri Sai University
:
Palampur
Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences
:
Tirupati
Sri Venkateswara University
:
Tirupati
Sri Venkateswara Vedic University
:
Tirupati
Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University
:
Tirupati
SRM University
:
Kattankulathur
Subharti University
:
Meerut
Sun Rise University
:
Alwar
Suresh Gyan Vihar University
:
Jaipur
Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University
:
Nanded
Symbiosis International University
:
Pune
Tamil Nadu Agricultural University
:
Coimbatore
Tamil Nadu Dr Ambedkar Law University
:
Chennai
Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R.Medical University
:
Chennai
Tamil Nadu Physical Education and Sports University
:
Chennai
Tamil Nadu Teacher Education University
:
Chennai
Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University
:
Chennai
Tamil University
:
Thanjavur
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
:
Mumbai
Tata Institute of Social Sciences
:
Mumbai
Teerthanker Mahaveer University
:
Moradabad
Telangana University
:
Nizamabad
TERI University
:
New Delhi
Tezpur University
:
Tezpur
Thapar University
:
Patiala
The English and Foreign Languages University
:
Hyderabad
The Indian Law Institute
:
New Delhi
The LNM Institute of Information Technology
:
Jaipur
The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda
:
Vadodara
The National University of Advanced Legal Studies
:
Kochi
The WB National University of Juridical Sciences
:
Kolkata
Thiruvalluvar University
:
Vellore
Tilka Manjhi Bhagalpur University
:
Bhagalpur
Tripura University
:
Tripura
Tumkur University
:
Tumkur
University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore
:
Bangalore
University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad
:
Dharwad
University of Allahabad
:
Allahabad
University of Burdwan
:
Bardhaman
University of Calcutta
:
Kolkata
University of Calicut
:
Tenhipalam
University of Delhi
:
Delhi
University of Gour Banga
:
Malda
University of Hyderabad
:
Hyderabad
University of Jammu
:
Jammu Tawi
University of Kalyani
:
Kalyani
University of Kashmir
:
Srinagar
University of Kerala
:
Thiruvananthapuram
University of Kota
:
Kota
University of Lucknow
:
Lucknow
University of Madras
:
Chennai
University of Mumbai
:
Mumbai
University of Mysore
:
Mysore
University of North Bengal
:
Siliguri
University of Petroleum and Energy Studies
:
Dehradun
University of Pune
:
Pune
University of Rajasthan
:
Jaipur
University of Science and Technology, Meghalaya
:
Baridua
University of Solapur
:
Solapur
University of Technology & Management
:
Shillong
Utkal University
:
Bhubaneswar
Utkal University of Culture
:
Bhubaneswar
Uttar Banga Krishi Viswavidyalaya
:
Pundibari
Uttar Pradesh Technical University
:
Lucknow
Uttarakhand Technical University
:
Dehradun
Uttaranchal Sanskrit University
:
Haridwar
Veer Bahadur Singh Purvanchal University
:
Jaunpur
Veer Kunwar Singh University
:
Arrah
Veer Narmad South Gujarat University
:
Surat
Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology
:
Sambalpur
Vidyasagar University
:
Midnapore
Vijayanagara Sri Krishnadevaraya University
:
Bellary
Vikram University
:
Ujjain
Vikrama Simhapuri University
:
Nellore
Vinayaka Missions Sikkim University
:
Gangtok
Vinoba Bhave University
:
Hazaribag
Visva Bharati University
:
Santiniketan
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
:
Nagpur
Visvesvaraya Technological University
:
Belgaum
VIT University
:
Vellore
West Bengal State University
:
Barasat
West Bengal University of Animal and Fishery Sciences
:
Kolkata
West Bengal University of Health Sciences
:
Kolkata
West Bengal University of Technology
:
Kolkata
YMCA University of Science and Technology
:
Faridabad
Yogi Vemana University
:
Kadapa
 Presidents of India
S. N.
  Name Birth Death Took Office Left Office Elected Portrait
               
1.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad 1884 1963 26 Jan 1950 12 May 1962 1952
1957
2.
Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan 1888 1975 13 May 1962 13 May 1967 1962
3.
Dr. Zakir Hussain 1897 1969 13 May 1967 3 May 1969 1967
*
Varahagiri Venkata Giri 1894 1980 3 May 1969 20 July 1969 Acting
*
Justices Mohammad Hidayatullah 1905 1992 20 July 1969 24 August 1969 Acting
4.
Varahagiri Venkata Giri 1894 1980 24 August 1969 24 August 1974 1969
5.
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed 1905 1977 24 August 1974 11 February 1977 1974
*
Basappa Danappa Jatti 1912 2002 11 February 1977 25 July 1977 Acting
6.
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 1913 1996 25 July 1977 25 July 1982 1977
7.
Giani Zail Singh 1916 1994 25 July 1982 25 July 1987 1982
8.
Ramaswamy Venkataraman 1910 2009 25 July 1987 25 July 1992 1987
9.
Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma 1918 1999 25 July 1992 25 July 1997 1992
10.
Kocheril Raman Narayanan 1920 2005 25 July 1997 25 July 2002 1997
11.
Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam 1931 2015 25 July 2002 25 July 2007 2002
12.
Pratibha Patil 1934 - 25 July 2007 25 July 2012 2007
13.
Pranab Mukherjee 1935 - 25 July 2012 25 July 2017 2012
14.
Ram Nath Kovind 1945   25 July 2017 Incumbent 2017
             
 Vice Presidents of India
S. N.
  Name Birth Death Took Office Left Office Elected Portrait
               
1.
Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan 1888 1975 13 May 1952 12 May 1962  
2.
Dr. Zakir Hussain 1897 1969 13 May 1962 12 May 1967  
3.
Sh. Varahagiri Venkata Giri 1894 1980 13 May 1967 3 May 1969  
4.
Gopal Swarup Pathak 1896 1982 31 August 1969 30 August 1974  
5.
Basappa Danappa Jatti 1912 2002 31 August 1974 30 August 1979  
6.
Justice Muhammad Hidayatullah 1905 1992 31 August 1979 30 August 1984  
7.
Ramaswamy Venkataraman 1910 2009 31 August 1984 24 July 1987  
8.
Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma 1918 1999 3 September 1987 24 July 1992  
9.
Kocheril Raman Narayanan 1920 2005 21 August 1992 24 July 1997  
10.
Krishan Kant 1927 2002 21 August 1997 27 July 2002  
11.
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 1923 2010 19 August 2002 21 July 2007  
12.
Mohammad Hamid Ansari 1937 - 11 August 2007 Incumbent  
             
 Prime Ministers of India
S. N.
  Name / Party / Total Period Birth Death Took Office Left Office Appointed by Portrait
             
1.
Pd. Jawaharlal Nehru /
(INC) MP for Phulpur /
16 years, 286 days
1889 1964 15 August 1947 27 May 1964 Lord Mountbatte (Ist 1952)
Dr.Rajendar Prasad(2nd & 3rd-1957-1962)
2.
Gulzarilal Nanda /
(INC) MP for Sabarkantha /
13 days
1898 1998 27 May 1964 9 June 1964 Acting
3.
Lal Bahadur Shastri /
(INC) MP for Allahabad /
1 year, 216 days
1904 1966 9 June 1964 11 January 1966 Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
2*.
Gulzarilal Nanda /
(INC) MP for Sabarkantha /
13 days
1898 1998 11 January 1966 24 January 1966 Acting
4.
Indira Gandhi /
(INC) MP for Rae Bareli /
11 years, 59 days
1917 1984 24 January 1966 24 March 1977 3rd, V. V. Giri 1967 (4th) 1971 (5th)
5.
Morarji Desai /
(INC) MP for Surat /
2 years, 126 days
1896 1995 24 March 1977 28 July 1979 B. D. Jatti
1977 (6th)
6.
Charan Singh /
(JP Secular) MP for Baghpat /
170 days
1902 1987 28 July 1979 14 January 1980 Neelam Sanjiva Reddy (6th)
4*.
Indira Gandhi /
(INC-I) MP for Medak/
4 years, 291 days
1917 1984 14 January 1980 31 October 1984 Neelam Sanjiva Reddy, 1980 (7th)
7.
Rajiv Gandhi /
(INC-I) MP for Amethi /
5 years, 32 days
1944 1991 31 October 1984 2 December 1989 Ramaswamy Venkataraman, 1984 (8th)
8.
V. P. Singh /
(JD National Front MP for Fatehpur) / 343 days
1931 2008 2 December 1989 10 November 1990 Ramaswamy Venkataraman , 1989 (9th)
9.
Chandra Shekhar Singh /
(SJP) MP for Ballia /
223 days
1927 2007 10 November 1990 21 June 1991 Ramaswamy Venkataraman, 9th
10.
P. V. Narasimha Rao /
(INC-I) MP for Nandyal /
4 years, 330 days
1921 2004 21 June 1991 16 May 1996 Ramaswamy Venkataraman, 1991 (10th)
11.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee /
(BJP) MP for Lucknow /
16 days
1924 - 16 May 1996 1 June 1996 Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma, 1996 (11th)
12.
H. D. Deve Gowda /
(JD UF) MP (Rajya Sabha) for Karnataka / 324 days
1933 - 1 June 1996 21 April 1997 Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma, 1996 (11th)
13.
I. K. Gujral /
(JD UF) MP (Rajya Sabha) for Bihar / 332 days
1919 2012 21 April 1997 19 March 1998 Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma, 1997 (11th)
11*.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee /
(NDA) MP for Lucknow /
6 years, 64 days
1924 - 19 March 1998 22 May 2004 Kocheril Raman Narayanan, 1998 (12th), 1999 (13th)
14.
Manmohan Singh /
(INC-UPA) MP (Rajya Sabha) for Assam / 10 years, 4 days
1932 - 22 May 2004 26 May 2014 A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, 2004 (14th), Pratibha Patil, 2009 (15th)
15.
Narendra Modi /
BJP (NDA) MP for Varanasi / 100 days
1950 - 26 May 2014 Incumbent Pranab Mukherjee, 2014 (16th)
             
 Chief Justice of Supreme Court of India
S. N.
  Name Term Bar Took Office Left Office Appointed by Portrait
             
1.
H. J. Kania 649 Bombay High Court 26 January 1950 6 November 1951 Dr. Rajendra Prasad
2.
Patanjli Sastri 788 Madras High Court 7 November 1951 3 January 1954 Dr. Rajendra Prasad
3.
Mehr Chand Mahajan 352 East Punjab High Court 4 January 1954 22 December 1954 Dr. Rajendra Prasad
4.
Bijan Kumar Mukherjea 404 Calcutta High Court 23 December 1954 31 January 1956 Dr. Rajendra Prasad
5.
Sudhi Ranjan Das 1337 Calcutta High Court 1 February 1956 30 September 1959 Dr. Rajendra Prasad
6.
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1583 Patna High Court 1 October 1959 31 January 1964 Dr. Rajendra Prasad
7.
P. B. Gajendragadkar 773 Bombay High Court 1 February 1964 15 March 1966 Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
8.
Amal Kumar Sarkar 105 Calcutta High Court 16 March 1966 29 June 1966 Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
9.
Koka Subba Rao 285 Madras High Court 30 June 1966 11 April 1967 Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
10.
Kailas Nath Wanchoo 318 Allahabad High Court 12 April 1967 24 February 1968 Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
11.
Mohammad Hidayatullah 1025 Bombay High Court 25 February 1968 16 December 1970 Dr. Zakir Hussain
12.
Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah 35 Bombay High Court 17 December 1970 21 January 1971 Varahagiri Venkata Giri
13.
Sarv Mittra Sikri 824 Lahore High Court 22 Jan 1971 25 April 1973 Varahagiri Venkata Giri
14.
Ajit Nath Ray 1372 Calcutta High Court 26 April 1973 27 January 1977 Varahagiri Venkata Giri
15.
Mirza Hameedullah Beg 389 Allahabad High Court 28 January 1977 21 February 1978 Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
16.
Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud 2696 Bombay High Court 22 February 1978 11 July 1985 Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
17.
Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati 526 Gujarat High Court 12 July 1985 20 December 1986 Giani Zail Singh
18.
Raghunandan Swarup Pathak 940 Allahabad High Court 21 December 1986 18 June 1989 Giani Zail Singh
19.
Engalaguppe Seetharamiah Venkataramiah 181 Karnataka High Court 19 June 1989 17 December 1989 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
20.
Sabyasachi Mukharji 281 Calcutta High Court 18 December 1989 25 September 1990 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
21.
Ranganath Misra 424 Orissa High Court 26 September 1990 24 November 1991 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
22.
Kamal Narain Singh 17 Allahabad High Court 25 November 1991 12 December 1991 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
23.
Madhukar Hiralal Kania 340 Bombay High Court 13 December 1991 17 November 1992 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
24.
Lalit Mohan Sharma 85 Patna High Court 18 November 1992 11 February 1993 Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
25.
Manepalli Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah 619 Karnataka High Court 12 February 1993 24 October 1994 Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
26.
Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi 881 Gujarat High Court 25 October 1994 24 March 1997 Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
27.
Jagdish Sharan Verma 298 Madhya Pradesh High Court 25 March 1997 17 January 1998 Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
28.
Madan Mohan Punchhi 264 Punjab and Haryana High Court 18 January 1998 9 October 1998 Kocheril Raman Narayanan
29.
Adarsh Sein Anand 824 Jammu and Kashmir High Court 10 October 1998 11 January 2001 Kocheril Raman Narayanan
30.
Sam Piroj Bharucha 480 Bombay High Court 11 January 2001 6 May 2002 Kocheril Raman Narayanan
31.
Bhupinder Nath Kirpal 186 Delhi High Court 6 May 2002 8 November 2002 Kocheril Raman Narayanan
32.
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik 41 Orissa High Court 8 November 2002 19 December 2002 Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
33.
V. N. Khare 500 Allahabad High Court 19 Dec 2002 2 May 2004 Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
34.
S. Rajendra Babu 30 Karnataka High Court 2 May 2004 1 June 2004 Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
35.
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 518 Madhya Pradesh High Court 1 June 2004 1 November 2005 Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
36.
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 438 Delhi High Court 1 November 2005 13 January 2007 Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
37.
K. G. Balakrishnan 1214 Kerala High Court 13 January 2007 11 May 2010 Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
38.
S. H. Kapadia 870 Bombay High Court 12 May 2010 28 Sep 2012 Pratibha Patil
39.
Altamas Kabir 292 Calcutta High Court 29 September 2012 18 July 2013 Pratibha Patil
40.
P. Sathasivam 281 Madras High Court 19 July 2013 26 April 2014 Pranab Mukherjee
41.
Rajendra Mal Lodha   Rajasthan High Court 27 April 2014 Incumbent Pranab Mukherjee
42.
H L Dattu   Chhattisgarh High Court 27 September 2014 Nominated Pranab Mukherjee
             
 Air Chief Staff Of India
S. N.
  Name Decorations Took Office Left Office Appointed by Portrait
           
1.
Thomas Walker Elmhirst KBE, CB, CBE, AFC C-in-C 15 Aug 1947 02 Feb 1950  
2.
Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman GCB, KBE, DFC, AFC C-in-C 22 Feb 1950 09 Dec 1951  
3.
Gerald Ernest Gibbs KBE, CIE, MC and Bar C-in-C 10 Dec 1951 31 Mar 1954  
4.
Subroto Mukherjee OBE CAS 01 April 1954 08 Nov 1960  
5.
Aspy Merwan Engineer DFC CAS 01 Dec 1960 31 July 1964  
6.
Arjan Singh Padma Vibhushan, DFC CAS 01 Aug 1964 15 July 1969  
7.
Pratap Chandra Lal Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, DFC CAS 16 July 1969 15 Jan 1973  
8.
Om Prakash Mehra Padma Vibhushan, PVSM CAS 16 Jan 1973 31 Jan 1976  
9.
Hrushikesh Moolgavkar PVSM MVC CAS 01 Feb 1976 31 Aug 1978  
10.
Idris Hasan Latif PVSM CAS 01 Sep 1978 31 Aug 1981  
11.
Dilbagh Singh PVSM, AVSM, VM CAS 01 Sep 1981 03 Sep 1984  
12.
Lakshman Mohan Katre PVSM AVSM and Bar CAS 04 Sep 1984 01 July 1985  
13.
Denis Anthony La Fontaine PVSM, AVSM, VM CAS 3 July 1985 31 July 1988  
14.
Surinder Kumar Mehra PVSM, AVSM, VM, ADC CAS 1Aug 1988 31 July 1991  
15.
Nirmal Chandra Suri PVSM, AVSM, VM CAS 31 July 1991 31 July 1993  
16.
Swaroop Krishna Kaul PVSM, MVC, ADC CAS 1 Aug 1993 31 Dec 1995  
17.
Satish Kumar Sareen PVSM, AVSM, VM ADC CAS 31 Dec 1995 31 Dec 1998  
18.
Anil Yashwant Tipnis PVSM, AVSM, VM, ADC CAS 31 Dec 1998 31 Dec 2001  
19.
Srinivasapuram Krishnaswamy PVSM, AVSM, VM and Bar CAS 31 Dec 2001 31 Dec 2004  
20.
Shashindra Pal Tyagi PVSM, AVSM, VM, ADC CAS 31 Dec 2004 31 March 2007  
21.
Fali Homi Major PVSM, AVSM, SC, VM, ADC CAS 31 March 2007 31 May 2009  
22.
Pradeep Vasant Naik PVSM, VSM, ADC CAS 31 May 2009 31 July 2011  
23.
Norman Anil Kumar Browne PVSM AVSM VM ADC CAS 31 July 2011 31 Dec 2013.  
24.
Arup Raha PVSM AVSM VM ADC CAS 31 Dec 2013 Incumbent  
           
 Commander-in-Chief, Indian Army (1947-1955)

( *Seconded from the British Army )

     

S.N.

Name

Rank

Decorations

Took Office

Left Office

Unit of Commission

Portrait

             
1.
Sir Robert McGregor Macdonald Lockhart* General KCB, CIE, MC 15 August 1947 31 December 1947 Infantry - 51 Sikhs Frontier Force
2.
Sir Francis Robert Roy Bucher* General KBE, CB, MC 1 January 1948 15 January 1949 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
3.
Kodandera Madappa Cariappa Field Marshal OBE 16 January 1949 14 January 1953 Infantry - Rajput Regiment
4.
Maharaj Shri Rajendrasinhji Jadeja General DSO 14 January 1953 1 April 1955 Armoured Corps, 2nd Lancers
             
 Chief of the Army Staff (1955- Present)
             
1.
Maharaj Shri Rajendrasinhji Jadeja General DSO 1 April 1955 14 May 1955 Armoured Corps, 2nd Lancers
2.
Satyawant Mallannah Shrinagesh General   15 May 1955 7 May 1957 Infantry - Kumaon Regiment
3.
Kodendera Subayya Thimayya General Padma Vibhushan, DSO, ADC 8 May 1957 7 May 1961 Infantry - Kumaon Regiment
4.
Pran Nath Thapar General   8 May 1961 19 November 1962 Infantry - 1st Punjab Regiment
5.
Joyanto Nath Chaudhuri General Padma Vibhushan, OBE 20 November 1962 7 June 1966 Armoured Corps, 16th Light Cavalry and 7th Light Cavalry
6.
Paramasiva Prabhakar Kumaramangalam General Padma Vibhushan, DSO, MBE 8 June 1966 7 June 1969 Regiment of Artillery
7.
Sam Hormusji Framji Jamshedji Manekshaw General (later Field Marshal) Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, MC 8 June 1969 15 January 1973 Infantry - 8 Gorkha Rifles
8.
Gopal Gurunath Bewoor General PVSM 16 January 1973 31 May 1975 Infantry - 11 Gorkha Rifles and Dogra
9.
Tapishwar Narain Raina General Padma Bhushan MVC 1 June 1975 31 May 1978 Infantry - Kumaon Regiment
10.
Om Prakash Malhotra General PVSM 1 June 1978 31 May 1981 Regiment of Artillery
11.
Kotikalapudi Venkata Krishna Rao General PVSM 1 June 1981 31 July 1983 Infantry - Mahar Regiment
12.
Arun Shridhar Vaidya General Padma Vibhushan, PVSM, MVC(Bar), AVSM 1 August 1983 31 January 1985 Armoured Corps, Deccan Horse
13.
Krishnaswamy Sundarji General PVSM, ADC 1 February 1985 31 May 1988 Infantry - Mahar Regiment
14.
Vishwa Nath Sharma General PVSM, AVSM, ADC 1 June 1988 30 June 1990 Armoured Corps, 16th Light Cavalry
15.
Sunith Francis Rodrigues General PVSM, VSM 1 July 1990 30 June 1993 Regiment of Artillery
16.
Bipin Chandra Joshi General PVSM, AVSM, ADC 1 July 1993 19 November 1994 Armoured Corps, 64 Cavalry
17.
Shankar Roychowdhury General PVSM, ADC 20 November 1994 30 September 1997 Armoured Corps, 20th Lancers
18.
Ved Prakash Malik General PVSM, AVSM, ADC 1 October 1997 30 September 2000 Infantry - Sikh Light Infantry
19.
Sundararajan Padmanabhan General PVSM, AVSM,VSM, ADC 1 October 2000 30 December 2002 Regiment of Artillery
20.
Nirmal Chander Vij General PVSM, UYSM, AVSM 31 December 2002 31 January 2005 Infantry - Dogra Regiment
21.
Joginder Jaswant Singh General PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC 31 January 2005 30 September 2007 Infantry - Maratha Light Infantry
22.
Deepak Kapoor General PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC 30 September 2007 31 March 2010 Regiment of Artillery
23.
Vijay Kumar Singh General PVSM, AVSM, YSM, ADC 31 March 2010 31 May 2012 Infantry - Rajput Regiment
24.
Bikram Singh General PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, SM, ADC 31 May 2012 31 Jul 2014 Infantry - Sikh Light Infantry
25.
Dalbir Singh Suhag General PVSM, UYSM , AVSM, VSM, ADC 31 July 2014 Incumbent Infantry - 5 Gorkha Rifles
             
 Commander-in-Chief, Royal Indian Navy (1947-1950)
  ( *Seconded from the British Army )  

S.N.

Name

Rank

Decorations

Took Office

Left Office

Unit of Commission

Portrait

             
1.
John Talbot Savignac Hall* Rear Admiral CIE 15 August 1947 14 August 1948    
2.
Sir William Edward Parry* Vice Admiral KCB 14 August 1948 25 January 1950    
             
 Commander-in-Chief, Indian Navy (1950-1955)
             
1.
Sir William Edward Parry** Admiral KCB 26 January 1950 13 October 1951    
2.
Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey** Admiral KBE, CB, DSO & Bar 13 October 1951 31 March 1955    
             
 Chief of the Naval Staff (1955-Present)
             
1.
Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey** Admiral KBE, CB, DSO & Bar 1 April 1955 21 July 1955    
2.
Sir Stephen Hope Carlill** Vice Admiral KBE, CB, DSO 21 July 1955 21 April 1958    
3.
Ram Dass Katari Vice Admiral   22 April 1958 4 June 1962  
4.
Bhaskar Sadashiv Soman Vice Admiral   4 June 1962 3 March 1966    
5.
Adhar Kumar Chatterji Admiral   3 March 1966 28 February 1970    
6.
Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda Admiral Padma Vibhushan, PVSM, AVSM 28 February 1970 28 February 1973    
7.
Sourendra Nath Kohli Admiral Padma Bhushan, PVSM 1 March 1973 29 February 1976    
8.
Jal Cursetji Admiral PVSM 1 March 1976 1 March 1979    
9.
Ronald Lynsdale Pereira Admiral PVSM, AVSM 1 March 1979 28 February 1982    
10.
Oscar Stanley Dawson Admiral PVSM, AVSM, ADC 1 March 1982 30 November 1984  
11.
Radhakrishna Hariram Tahiliani Admiral PVSM, AVSM 1 December 1984 30 November 1987    
12.
Jayant Ganpat Nadkarni Admiral PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC 1 December 1987 30 November 1990    
13.
Laxminarayan Ramdas Admiral PVSM, AVSM, VrC, VSM, ADC 1 December 1990 30 September 1993    
14.
Vijai Singh Shekhawat Admiral PVSM, AVSM, VrC, ADC 1 October 1993 30 September 1996    
15.
Vishnu Bhagwat Admiral PVSM, AVSM, ADC 1 October 1996 30 December 1998    
16.
Sushil Kumar Admiral PVSM, AVSM, YSM, NM, VSM, ADC 30 December 1998 29 December 2001    
17.
Madhvendra Singh Admiral PVSM, AVSM, ADC 29 December 2001 31 July 2004    
18.
Arun Prakash Admiral PVSM, AVSM, VrC, VSM, ADC 31 July 2004 31 October 2006  
19.
Sureesh Mehta Admiral PVSM, AVSM, ADC 31 October 2006 31 August 2009  
20.
Nirmal Kumar Verma Admiral PVSM, AVSM 31 August 2009 31 August 2012  
21.
Devendra Kumar Joshi Admiral PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, NM, ADC 31 August 2012 26 February 2014  
22.
Robin K Dhowan Admiral PVSM, AVSM, YSM, ADC 17 April 2014 Incumbent  
               
 Chief Election Commissioner of India (1950–Present)
S.N.
Name Took Office Left Office Appointed by Portrait
         
1.
Sukumar Sen 21 March 1950 19 December 1958 President
2.
K.V.K. Sundaram 20 December 1958 30 September 1967 President
3.
S.P. Sen Verma 1 October 1967 30 September 1972 President
4.
Dr. Nagendra Singh 1 October 1972 6 February 1973 President
5.
T. Swaminathan 7 February 1973 17 June 1977 President
6.
S.L. Shakdhar 18 June 1977 17 June 1982 President
7.
R.K. Trivedi 18 June 1982 31 December 1985 President
8.
R.V.S. Peri Sastri 1 January 1986 25 November 1990 President
9.
Smt V.S. Rama Devi 15 November 1990 12 December 1990 President
10.
T.N. Seshan 12 December 1990 11 December 1996 President
11.
Dr. M. S. Gill 12 December 1996 13 June 2001 President
12.
J. M. Lyngdoh 14 June 2001 7 February 2004 President
13.
T. S. Krishna Murthy 8 February 2004 15 May 2005 President
14.
B. B. Tandon 16 May 2005 29 June 2006 President
15.
N. Gopalaswami 30 June 2006 20 April 2009 President
16.
Navin Chawla 21 April 2009 29 July 2010 President
17.
Dr. S. Y. Quraishi 30 July 2010 10 June 2012 President
18.
V. S. Sampath 10 June 2012 Incumbent President
         
               
Facebook
Google
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
StumbleUpon
Linkedin