E-Mail Id : responses4n@gmail.com
Video
Schemes in India
Add. Hers Your Bussiness
        
Listing
  Free Listing

List Your Business Free on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing New

List Your Business Premium Listing  New on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing Renewal

List Your Business Premium Listing Renewal on Search 4 Nation

Message For Nation
Visitor’s Rating
Welcome to You in Assam Advertisment
Welcome to You in Assam Darshan

 
 
___________________________________________________________________
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
Assam
 
               
  Capital : Dispur  
  Largest City : Guwahati  
  Nickname(s) :    
  Year of Establishment : 1912 (Assam Province - British India), 15 August 1947.  
  Districts : 32  
  Legislature : Unicameral (126 seats)  
  Parliamentary Constituency : 14  
  Governor : Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya (Additional charge)  
  Chief Minister : Sarbananda Sonowal (BJP)  
  House of Speaker : Pranab Kumar Gogoi (INC)  
  Chief Justice : Hon'ble Justice Abhay Manohar Sapre  
  High Court : Guwahati High Court  
  Total Area : 78,550 km2 (30,330 sq mi), Rank : 17th  
  Population (2011) : 31,169,272, Rank : 15th  
  Density : 400/km2 (1,000/sq mi)        
  Literacy   : 73.2 % Rank : 26th  
  Male Literacy : 78.8 %, Female Literacy : 67.3 %  
  Sex Ratio (Per 1000 Male) : 954 F Growth / Loss : 2.03 %  
  Official language : Assamese (Asamiya), Bengali (in Barak Valley), Bodo (in Bodoland)  
  Co-official language :          
  GDP : 2012 – 93.570 (Billion INR)        
  State Symbols :-            
  Emblem :   Language : Assamese  
  Song : O my endearing motherland (Adopted in 1927) Dance : Bihu  
  Bird : Deohaanh White-winged Wood Duck Animal : Gônr One-horned rhinoceros  
  Flower : Kopou Phul Foxtail Orchids Fruit :    
  Tree : Hûlûng Dipterocarpus macrocarpus Sport :    
  River : Brahmaputra        
               
 Chief Ministers of Assam
S.N.
  Name / Constituency Party Days in Office Took Office Left Office Portrait
             
1.
Gopinath Bordoloi INC 1,638 Days 11 February 1946 6 August 1950
2.
Bishnu Ram Medhi INC 2,698 Days 9 August 1950 27 December 1957
3.
Bimala Prasad Chaliha INC 4,696 Days 28 December 1957 6 November 1970
4.
Mahendra Mohan Choudhry INC 446 Days 11 November 1970 30 January 1972
5.
Sarat Chandra Sinha INC 2,232 Days 31 January 1972 12 March 1978
6.
Golap Borbora Janata Party 542 Days 12 March 1978 4 September 1979
7.
Jogendra Nath Hazarika Janata Party 94 Days 9 September 1979 11 December 1979
*
President’s Rule - 359 Days 12 December 1979 5 December 1980
8.
Anowara Taimur INC 207 Days 6 December 1980 30 June 1981
*
President’s Rule - 197 Days 30 June 1981 13 January 1982
9.
Kesab Chandra Gogoi INC 66 Days 13 January 1982 19 March 1982
*
President’s Rule - 345 Days 19 March 1982 27 February 1983
10.
Hiteswar Saikia INC 1,031 Days 27 February 1983 23 December 1985
11.
Prafulla Kumar Mahanta AGP 1,799 Days 24 December 1985 28 November 1990
*
President’s Rule - 214 Days 28 November 1990 30 June 1991
10*.
Hiteswar Saikia INC 1,757 Days 30 June 1991 22 April 1996
12.
Bhumidhar Barman INC 23 Days 22 April 1996 14 May 1996
11*.
Prafulla Kumar Mahanta AGP 1,829 Days 15 May 1996 17 May 2001
13.
Tarun Gogoi INC 17 May 2001 Incumbent
           
Governors of Assam
S. N.
  Name Took Office Left Office Portrait
             
1.
Sir Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari 15 August 1947 28 December 1948
2.
Ronald Francis Lodge – Acting 30 December 1948 16 February 1949
3.
Sri Prakasa 16 February 1949 27 May 1950
4.
Jairamdas Daulatram 27 May 1950 15 May 1956
5.
Saiyid Fazal Ali 15 May 1956 22 August 1959
6.
Chandreswar Prasad Sinha 23 August 1959 14 October 1959
7.
General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh – Ist 14 October 1959 12 November 1960
8.
Vishnu Sahay, ICS (Retired) – Ist 12 November 1960 13 January 1961
9.
General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh – IInd 13 January 1961 7 September 1962
10.
Vishnu Sahay, ICS (Retired) – IInd 7 September 1962 17 April 1968
11.
Braj Kumar Nehru, ICS (Retired) 17 April 1968 19 September 1973
12.
Justice P. K. Goswami – Acting 8 December 1970 4 January 1971
13.
Lallan Prasad Singh, ICS (Retired) – IVth 19 September 1973 10 August 1981
14.
Prakash Chandra Mehrotra 10 August 1981 28 March 1984
15.
Justice Tribeni Sahai Misra 28 March 1984 15 April 1984
16.
Bhishma Narain Singh 15 April 1984 10 May 1989
17.
Harideo Joshi 10 May 1989 21 July 1989
18.
Justice Anisetti Raghuvir 21 July 1989 2 May 1990
19.
Justice Devi Das Thakur 2 May 1990 17 March 1991
20.
Loknath Mishra 17 March 1991 1 September 1997
21.
Lt. General (Retired) Srinivas Kumar Sinha, PVSM 1 September 1997 21 April 2003
22,
Arvind Dave, IPS (Retired) 21 April 2003 5 June 2003
23.
Lt. General (Retired) Ajai Singh 5 June 2003 4 July 2008
24.
Shiv Charan Mathur 4 July 2008 25 June 2009
25.
K Sankaranarayanan 26 June 2009 27 July 2009
26.
Syed Sibtey Razi 27 July 2009 27 November 2009
27.
Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 27 November 2009 11 December 2014
28.
Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya 12-December 2014 Incumbent  
           
Facebook
Google
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
StumbleUpon
Linkedin