E-Mail Id : responses4n@gmail.com
Video
Schemes in India
Add. Hers Your Bussiness
        
Listing
  Free Listing

List Your Business Free on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing New

List Your Business Premium Listing  New on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing Renewal

List Your Business Premium Listing Renewal on Search 4 Nation

Message For Nation
Visitor’s Rating
Welcome to You in Goa Advertisment
Welcome to You in Goa Darshan

 
 
___________________________________________________________________
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
Goa
 
               
  Capital : Panjim  
  Largest City : Vasco da Gama  
  Nickname(s) :    
  Year of Establishment : 30 May 1987  
  Districts : 2  
  Legislature : Unicameral (40 seats)  
  Parliamentary Constituency : 2  
  Governor : Ms. Mridula Sinha  
  Chief Minister : Manohar Parrikar (BJP)  
  House of Speaker : Dr. Pramod Sawant (BJP)  
  Chief Justice : Hon'ble Justice Mohit Shantilal Shah  
  High Court : Bombay High Court – Goa Bench  
  Total Area : 3,702 km2 (1,429 sq mi), Rank : 29th  
  Population (2011) : 1,457,723, Rank : 26th  
  Density : 390/km2 (1,000/sq mi)        
  Literacy   : 88.8 % Rank :    
  Male Literacy : 92.8 %, Female Literacy : 81.8 %  
  Sex Ratio (Per 1000 Male) : 968 F Growth / Loss : 0.73 %  
  Official language : Konkani  
  Co-official language :          
  GDP : 2012 – ........ (Billion INR)        
  State Symbols :-            
  Emblem : A diya (lamp) supported by two open hands. Language : Konkani, Portuguese  
  Song :   Dance :    
  Bird : Black-crested Bulbul Animal : Gaur  
  Flower :   Fruit :    
  Tree : Matti Sport : Football  
  River :          
               
Chief Ministers of Goa
S.No
Name / Constituency Term of office Term of office Tenure length Party
1
Dayanand Bandodkar
Marcaim
20 December 1963 2 December 1966 2 years, 347 days Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party
*
President’s rule 2 December 1966 5 April 1967 124 days N/A
1*
Dayanand Bandodkar
Marcaim
5 April 1967 23 March 1972 4 years,353 days Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party
23 March 1972 12 August 1973 1 year, 142 days Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party
2.
Shashikala Kakodkar
Bicholim
12 August 1973 7 June 1977 3 years, 299 days Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party
7 June 1977 27 April 1979 1 year, 324 days Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party
*
President’s rule 27 April 1979 16 January 1980 264 days N/A
3
Pratapsingh Rane
Satari
16 January 1980 7 January 1985 4 years, 357 days Indian National Congress (Urs)
7 January 1985 30 May 1987 2 years, 143 days Indian National Congress
3*
Pratapsingh Rane
Satari: till 1989
Poriem: 1990 onwards
30 May 1987 9 January 1990 2 years, 224 days Indian National Congress
9 January 1990 27 March 1990 77 days Indian National Congress
4
Churchill Alemao
Benaulim
27 March 1990 14 April 1990 18 days Progressive Democratic Front
5
Luis Proto Barbosa
Loutolim
14 April 1990 14 December 1990 244 days Progressive Democratic Front
*
President’s rule 14 December 1990 25 January 1991 42 days N/A
6
Ravi S. Naik
Marcaim
25 January 1991 18 May 1993 2 years, 113 days Indian National Congress
7
Wilfred de Souza
Saligao
18 May 1993 2 April 1994 319 days Indian National Congress
6*
Ravi S. Naik
Marcaim
2 April 1994 8 April 1994 6 days Indian National Congress
7*
Wilfred de Souza
Saligao
8 April 1994 16 December 1994 252 days Indian National Congress
3*
Pratapsingh Rane
Poriem
16 December 1994 29 July 1998 3 years, 225 days Indian National Congress
7*
Wilfred de Souza
Saligao
29 July 1998 23 November 1998 117 days Goa Rajiv Congress Party
coalition with BJP and MGP
8
Luizinho Faleiro
Navelim
26 November 1998 8 February 1999 77 days Indian National Congress
*
President’s rule 10 February 1999 9 June 1999 114 days N/A
8*
Luizinho Faleiro
Navelim
9 June 1999 24 November 1999 168 days Indian National Congress
9
Francisco Sardinha
Curtorim
24 November 1999 23 October 2000 334 days Goa People’s Congress
supported by BJP
10
Manohar Parrikar
Panaji
24 October 2000 3 June 2002 1 year, 223 days Bharatiya Janata Party
3 June 2002 2 February 2005 2 years, 244 days
3*
Pratapsingh Rane
Poriem
2 February 2005 4 March 2005 30 days Indian National Congress
*
President’s rule 4 March 2005 7 June 2005 95 days N/A
3*
Pratapsingh Rane
Poriem
7 June 2005 8 June 2007 2 years, 1 day Indian National Congress
11
Digambar Kamat
Margao
8 June 2007 9 March 2012 4 years, 275 days Indian National Congress
10*
Manohar Parrikar
Panaji
9 March 2012 8 November 2014 2 years, 244 days Bharatiya Janata Party
12
Laxmikant Parsekar
Mandrem
8 November 2014 14 March 2017 2 years, 126 days Bharatiya Janata Party
13
Manohar Parrikar 14 March 2017 Incumbent   Bharatiya Janata Party
           
Governors of Goa
S.No.
Name Took Office Left Office
1.
Gopal Singh 30 May 1987 17 July 1989
2.
Khurshed Alam Khan 18 July 1989 17 March 1991
3.
Bhanu Prakash Singh 18 March 1991 3 April 1994
4.
B. Rachaiah 4 April 1994 3 August 1994
5.
Gopala Ramanujam 4 August 1994 15 June 1995
6.
Romesh Bhandari 16 June 1995 18 July 1996
7.
P.C. Alexander 19 July 1996 15 January 1998
8.
T. R. Satish Chandran 16 January 1998 18 April 1998
9.
J. F. R. Jacob 19 April 1998 26 November 1999
10.
Mohammed Fazal 26 November 1999 25 October 2002
11.
Kidar Nath Sahani 26 October 2002 2 July 2004
12.
Mohammed Fazal 3 July 2004 16 July 2004
13.
S. C. Jamir 17 July 2004 21 July 2008
14.
Shivinder Singh Sidhu 22 July 2008 26 August 2011
15.
Kateekal Sankaranarayanan 27 August 2011 3 May 2012
16.
Bharat Vir Wanchoo 4 May 2012 4 July 2014
17.
Margaret Alva 12 July 2014 5 August 2014
18.
Om Prakash Kohli 6 August 2014 25 August 2014
19.
Mridula Sinha 26 August 2014 Incumbent
Facebook
Google
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
StumbleUpon
Linkedin