E-Mail Id : responses4n@gmail.com
Video
Schemes in India
Add. Hers Your Bussiness
        
Listing
  Free Listing

List Your Business Free on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing New

List Your Business Premium Listing  New on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing Renewal

List Your Business Premium Listing Renewal on Search 4 Nation

Message For Nation
Visitor’s Rating
Welcome to You in Andhra Pradesh Advertisment
Welcome to You in Andhra Pradesh Darshan

 
 
___________________________________________________________________
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
Andhra Pradesh
 
               
  Capital : HyderabadAmaravati is the de facto capital city  
  Largest City : Visakhapatnam  
  Nickname(s) : 1) Bhimavaram (city) : a) City of Prawns, b) Second Bardoli of India
2) Guntur (city) : City of Chillies
3) Kakinada (city) : a) City of Kaja , b) Pensioners Paradise
4) Rajahmundry (city) : Cultural City
5) Vijayawada (city) : The Place of Victory
6) Visakhapatnam (city) : City Of Destiny

 
  Year of Establishment : 1 October 1953; 1 November 1956 (re-organised for 1st time), 2 June 2014 (re-organised for 2nd time)  
  Districts : 13 Total,  
  Legislature : Bicameral (175 + 58 seats)  
  Parliamentary Constituency : 25 (Lok Sabha),  
  Governor : Shri E.S.L. Narasimhan  
  Chief Minister : N. Chandrababu Naidu  
  House of Speaker : Kodela Siva Prasad Rao (Telugu Desam Party)  
  Chief Justice : Hon'ble Justice Kalyan Jyoti Sengupta  
  High Court : Hyderabad  
  Total Area : 160,205 km2 (61,855 sq mi) Rank : 8th  
  Population (2011) : 49,386,799 Rank : 10th  
  Density : 308/km2 (800/sq mi)        
  Literacy   : 67.77% (2011) Rank : 31st  
  Male Literacy : 75.6% Female Literacy : 59.7%  
  Sex Ratio (Per 1000 Male) : 992F/1000M, (2015) Growth / Loss      
  Official language : Telugu        
  Co-official language : Urdu        
  GDP : 2012 – ........(Billion INR)        
  State Symbols :-            
  Emblem : Poorna Kumbham Language : Telugu  
  Song : Maa Telugu Talliki Dance : Kuchipudi  
  Bird : Indian roller Animal : Blackbuck  
  Flower : Blue-Water Lilly Fruit : Mango  
  Tree : Neem Sport : Kabbaddi  
  River : Godavari, Krishna, Penna and Tungabhadra  
               
               
 Chief Ministers of Hyderabad State
  Hyderabad State (1948–56) included nine Telugu districts of Telangana, four Kannada districts in Gulbarga division, and four Marathi districts in Aurangabad division.
             
S.N.
  Name / Constituency Party Days in Office Took Office Left Office Portrait
             
1.
M. K. Vellodi INC 770 Days 26 January 1950 6 March 1952
2.
Burgula Ramakrishna Rao INC 1701 Days 6 March 1952 31 October 1956
           
 Chief Ministers of Andhra State
Andhra State (1953–56) consisted of Kosta and Rayalaseema regions, separated out of Madras state.
             
1.
Tanguturi Prakasam INC 410 Days 1 October 1953 15 November 1954
*
President’s Rule - 135 Days 15 November 1954 28 March 1955
2.
Dr. Bezawada Gopala Reddy INC 584 Days 28 March 1955 1 November 1956
           
 Chief Ministers of Andhra State
In 1956, Gulbarga and Aurangabad divisions of Hyderabad state were merged with Mysore state and Bombay state respectively. The remaining portion of Hyderabad state, Telangana, was merged with Andhra state to form Andhra Pradesh state.
On 2 June 2014, Telangana was separated from Andhra Pradesh to create the 29th state of the union. N. Chandrababu Naidu took the oath as the Chief Minister of the residual Andhra Pradesh state on 8 June 2014
           
1.
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy INC 1167 Days 1 November 1956 11 January 1960
2.
Damodaram Sanjivayya INC 790 Days 11 January 1960 12 March 1962
1*.
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy INC 719 Days 12 March 1962 20 February 1964
3.
Kasu Brahmananda Reddy INC 2777 Days 21 February 1964 30 September 1971
4.
P. V. Narasimha Rao INC 468 Days 30 September 1971 10 January 1973
*
President’s Rule - 335 Days 11 Jan 1973 10 December 1973
5.
Jalagam Vengala Rao INC 1547 Days 10 December 1973 6 March 1978
6.
Marri Chenna Reddy INC 950 Days 6 March 1978 11 October 1980
7.
Tanguturi Anjaiah INC 501 Days 11 October 1980 24 February 1982
8.
Bhavanam Venkatarami Reddy INC 208 Days 24 February 1982 20 September 1982
9.
Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy INC 111 Days 20 September 1982 9 January 1983
10.
N. T. Rama Rao TDP 585 Days 9 January 1983 16 August 1984
11.
Nadendla Bhaskara Rao TDP 31 Days 16 August 1984 16 September 1984
10*.
N. T. Rama Rao TDP 1903 Days 16 September 1984 2 December 1989
6*.
Marri Chenna Reddy INC 379 Days 3 December 1989 17 December 1990
12.
Dr. Nedurumalli Janardhana Reddy INC 662 Days 17 December 1990 9 October 1992
9*.
Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy INC 794 Days 9 October 1992 12 December 1994
10*.
N. T. Rama Rao TDP 263 Days 12 December 1994 1 September 1995
13.
N. Chandrababu Naidu TDP 3378 Days 1 September 1995 14 May 2004
14.
Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy INC 1938 Days 14 May 2004 2 September 2009
15.
K. Rosaiah INC 448 Days 3 September 2009 24 November 2010
16.
N. Kiran Kumar Reddy INC 1193 Days 25 November 2010 1 March 2014
*
President’s Rule - 98 Days 1 March 2014 8 June 2014
13*.
N. Chandrababu Naidu TDP 8 June 2014 Incumbent
           
Governors of Andhra Pradesh
S. N.
  Name Took Office Left Office Portrait
             
1.
Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi 1 October 1953 1 August 1957
2.
Bhim Sen Sachar 1 August 1957 8 September 1962
3.
Satyawant Mallannah Shrinagesh 8 September 1962 4 May 1964
4.
Pattom A. Thanu Pillai 4 May 1964 11 April 1968
5.
Khandubhai Kasanji Desai 11 April. 1968 25 January 1975
6.
S. Obul Reddy 25 January 1975 10 January 1976
7.
Mohanlal Sukhadia 10 January 1976 16 June 1976
8.
R D Bhandare 16 June 1976 17 February 1977
9.
Justice B.J. Diwan 17 February 1977 5 May 1977
10.
Sharda Mukherjee 5 May 1977 15 August 1978
11.
K.C. Abraham 15 August 1978 15 August 1983
12.
Thakur Ram Lal 15 August 1983 29 August 1984
13.
Shankar Dayal Sharma 29 August 1984 26 November 1985
14.
Kumudben Manishankar Joshi 26 November 1985 7 February 1990
15.
Krishan Kant 7 February 1990 22 August 1997
16.
G. Ramanujam 22 August 1997 24 November 1997
17.
C. Rangarajan 24 November 1997 3 January 2003
18.
Surjit Singh Barnala 3 January 2003 4 November 2004
19.
Sushil Kumar Shinde 4 November 2004 29 January 2006
20.
Rameshwar Thakur 29 January 2006 22 August 2007
21.
Narayan Dutt Tiwari 22 August 2007 27 December 2009
22.
E. S. L. Narasimhan 27 December 2009 Incumbent
             
Facebook
Google
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
StumbleUpon
Linkedin