E-Mail Id : responses4n@gmail.com
Video
Schemes in India
Add. Hers Your Bussiness
        
Listing
  Free Listing

List Your Business Free on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing New

List Your Business Premium Listing  New on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing Renewal

List Your Business Premium Listing Renewal on Search 4 Nation

Message For Nation
Visitor’s Rating
Welcome to You in Bihar Advertisment
Welcome to You in Bihar Darshan

 
 
___________________________________________________________________
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
Bihar
 
               
  Capital : Patna  
  Largest City : Patna, Gaya, Bhagalpur, Muzaffarpur, Purnea  
  Nickname(s) :    
  Year of Establishment : 1912 as Bihar and Orissa Province, 1936 as Bihar  
  Districts : 38  
  Legislature : Bicameral (243 + 75 seats)  
  Parliamentary Constituency : 40  
  Governor : Ram Nath Kovind  
  Chief Minister : Nitish kumar  
  House of Speaker : Uday Narayan Chaudhary (Janata Dal (United))  
  Chief Justice : Hon'ble Justice L. Narasimha Reddy  
  High Court : Patna High Court, Patna  
  Total Area : 94,163 km2 (36,357 sq mi), Rank : 12th  
  Population (2011) : 103,804,637, Rank : 3rd  
  Density : 1,102/km2 (2,850/sq mi)        
  Literacy   : 63.8 % Rank : 28th  
  Male Literacy : 73.5 % Female Literacy : 53.3 %  
  Sex Ratio (Per 1000 Male) : 916 F Growth / Loss : -0.33 %  
  Official language : Hindi, Urdu  
  Co-official language :          
  GDP : 2012 – ........ (Billion INR)        
  State Symbols :-            
  Emblem :   Language :  
  Song :   Dance :    
  Bird : House Sparrow Animal : Gaur  
  Flower : Kanchnar Fruit :    
  Tree : Peepal Sport :    
  River :          
               
 Chief Ministers of Bihar State    
             
S.No
Name Took office Left office Party Tenure Portrait
           
1.
Sri Krishna Sinha 2 April 1946 31 January 1961 Indian National Congress 5419 days  
2
Deep Narayan Singh 1 February 1961 18 February 1961 Indian National Congress 18 days  
3
Binodanand Jha 18 February 1961 2 October 1963 Indian National Congress 926 days  
4
K. B. Sahay 2 October 1963 5 March 1967 Indian National Congress 1250 days  
5
Mahamaya Prasad Sinha 5 March 1967 28 January 1968 Jana Kranti Dal 330 days  
6
Satish Prasad Singh 28 January 1968 1 February 1968 Indian National Congress 5 days  
7
B. P. Mandal 1 February 1968 2 March 1968 31 days  
8
Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 March 1968 29 June 1968 Indian National Congress (O) 100 days  
*
President's rule 29 June 1968 26 February 1969 N/A
9
Harihar Singh 26 February 1969 22 June 1969 Indian National Congress 117 days  
8*
Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 June 1969 4 July 1969 Indian National Congress (O) 13 days  
*
President's rule 6 July 1969 16 February 1970 N/A
10
Daroga Prasad Rai 16 February. 1970 22 December 1970 Indian National Congress 310 days  
11
Karpoori Thakur 22 December 1970 2 June 1971 Socialist Party 163 days  
8*
Bhola Paswan Shastri 2 June 1971 9 January 1972 Indian National Congress 222 days
(total 335 days)
 
*
President's rule 9 January 1972 19 March 1972 N/A
12
Kedar Pandey 19 March 1972 2 July 1973 Indian National Congress 471 days  
13
Abdul Gafoor 2 July 1973 11 April 1975 649 days  
14
Jagannath Mishra 11 April 1975 30 April 1977 750 days  
*
President's rule 30 April 1977 24 June 1977 N/A
11*
Karpoori Thakur 24 June 1977 21 April 1979 Janata Party 668 days  
15
Ram Sundar Das 21 April 1979 17 February 1980 303 days  
*
President's rule 17 February 1980 8 June 1980 N/A
14*
Jagannath Mishra 8 June 1980 14 August 1983 Indian National Congress (I) 1133 days  
16
Chandrashekhar Singh 14 August 1983 12 March 1985 577 days  
17
Bindeshwari Dubey 12 March 1985 13 February 1988 1068 days  
18
Bhagwat Jha Azad 14 February 1988 10 March 1989 391 days  
19
Satyendra Narayan Sinha 11 March 1989 6 December 1989 271 days  
14*
Jagannath Mishra 6 December 1989 10 March 1990 95 days
(total 1978 days)
 
20
Lalu Prasad Yadav 10 March 1990 28 March 1995 Janata Dal 1845 days  
*
President's rule 28 March 1995 4 April 1995 N/A
20*
Lalu Prasad Yadav 4 April 1995 25 July 1997 Janata Dal, Rashtriya Janata Dal 844 days
(total 2689 days)
 
21
Rabri Devi 25 July 1997 11 February 1999 Rashtriya Janata Dal 538 days  
*
President's rule 11 February 1999 9 March 1999 N/A
21*
Rabri Devi 9 March 1999 2 March 2000 Rashtriya Janata Dal 359 days  
22
Nitish Kumar 3 March 2000 10 March 2000 Samata Party 8 days  
21*
Rabri Devi 11 March 2000 6 March 2005 Rashtriya Janata Dal 1821 days
(total 2718 days)
 
*
President's rule 7 March 2005 24 November 2005 N/A
22*
Nitish Kumar 24 November 2005 20 May 2014 Janata Dal (United) 3099 days  
23
Jitan Ram Manjhi 20 May 2014 22 February 2015 278 days  
24
Nitish Kumar 22 February 2015 Incumbent Janata Dal (United)  
           
 Governors of Bihar State
         
S.No.
Name Entered Office Left Office Portrait
1.
Sir James Sifton 1 April 1936 11 March 1937  
2.
Sir Maurice Garnier Hallett 11 March 1937 5 August 1939  
3.
Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart 5 August 1939 9 January 1943  
4.
Sir Thomas George Rutherford 9 January 1943 March 1943  
5.
Sir Francis Mudie (acting) March 1943 1944  
6.
Sir Thomas George Rutherford 1944 13 May 1946  
7.
Sir Hugh Dow 13 May 1946 15 August 1947  
8.
Jairamdas Daulatram 15 August 1947 11 January 1948  
9.
Madhav Shrihari Aney 12 January 1948 14 June 1952  
10.
R. R. Diwakar 15 June 1952 5 July 1957  
11.
Zakir Hussain 6 July 1957 11 May 1962  
12.
M. A. S. Ayyangar 12 May 1962 6 December 1967  
13.
Nityanand Kanungo 7 December 1967 20 January 1971  
14.
Dev Kant Baruah 1 February 1971 4 February 1973  
15.
Ramchandra Dhondiba Bhandare 4 February 1973 15 June 1976  
16.
Jagannath Kaushal 16 June 1976 31 January 1979  
17.
Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai 20 September 1979 15 March 1985  
18.
P. Venkatasubbaiah 15 March 1985 25 February 1988  
19.
Govind Narain Singh 26 February 1988 24 January 1989  
20.
R.D. Pradhan 29 January 1989 2 February 1989  
21.
Jagannath Pahadia 3 March 1989 2 February 1990  
22.
Mohammad Saleem 16 February 1990 13 February 1991  
23.
Mohammad Shafi Qureshi 19 March 1991 13 August 1993  
24.
A R Kidwai 14 August 1993 26 April 1998  
25.
S S Bhandari 27 April 1998 15 March 1999  
26.
V. C. Pande 23 November 1999 12 June 2003  
27.
M R Jois 12 June 2003 31 October 2004  
28.
Buta Singh 5 November 2004 29 January 2006  
29.
Gopalkrishna Gandhi 31 January 2006 21 June 2006  
30.
R. S. Gavai 22 June 2006 10 July 2008  
31.
R. L. Bhatia 10 July 2008 23 July 2009  
32.
Devanand Konwar 24 July 2009 8 March 2013  
33.
D. Y. Patil 29 May 2013 27 Nov 2014  
34.
Keshari Nath Tripathi 27 Nov 2014 Incumbent  
Facebook
Google
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
StumbleUpon
Linkedin