E-Mail Id : responses4n@gmail.com
Video
Schemes in India
Add. Hers Your Bussiness
        
Listing
  Free Listing

List Your Business Free on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing New

List Your Business Premium Listing  New on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing Renewal

List Your Business Premium Listing Renewal on Search 4 Nation

Message For Nation
Visitor’s Rating
Welcome to You in Search 4 Nation (S4N) Advertisment
Indian Awards
 Civilian Awards :-
 Bharat Ratna Awardees
  Bharat Ratna is the highest civilian honour in India, given for exceptional service towards advancement of Art, Literature and Science, and in recognition of Public Service of the highest order. The provision of Bharat Ratna was introduced in 1954.
           
S.N. Name Birtd – Deatd Awarded (Year) Notes State / Country
           
1.
C. V. Raman 1888–1970 1954 Nobel-prize winning Physicist Tamil Nadu
2.
Chakravarti Rajagopalachari 1878–1972 1954 Last Governor-General, Freedom Fighter. Tamil Nadu
3.
Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan 1888–1975 1954 Second President, First Vice President, Philosopher. Tamil Nadu
4.
Bhagwan Das 1869–1958 1955 Philosopher, Freedom Fighter Uttar Pradesh
5.
Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvarayya 1861–1962 1955 Civil Engineer Karnataka
6.
Jawaharlal Nehru 1889–1964 1955 First Prime Minister, Freedom Fighter, Autdor. Uttar Pradesh
7.
Govind Ballabh Pant 1887–1961 1957 Freedom Fighter, Home Minister Uttar Pradesh
8.
Dhondo Keshav Karve 1858–1962 1958 Educationist, Social Reformer Maharashtra
9.
B. C. Roy 1882–1962 1961 Physician, Politician West Bengal
10.
Purushottam Das Tandon 1882–1962 1961 Freedom Fighter, Educationalist. Uttar Pradesh
11.
Rajendra Prasad 1884–1963 1962 First President, Freedom Fighter, Jurist Bihar
12.
Zakir Hussain 1897–1969 1963 Former President, Scholar. Andhra Pradesh
13.
Pandurang Vaman Kane 1880–1972 1963 Indologist and Sanskrit scholar Maharashtra
14.
Lal Bahadur Shastri 1904–1966 1966 Postdumous, Second Prime Minister, Freedom Fighter Uttar Pradesh
15.
Indira Gandhi 1917–1984 1971 Former Prime Minister Uttar Pradesh
16.
V. V. Giri 1894–1980 1975 Former President, Trade Unionist. Andhra Pradesh
17.
K. Kamaraj 1903–1975 1976 Postdumous, Freedom Fighter, Chief Minister-Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu
18.
Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu (Motder Teresa) 1910–1997 1980 Naturalized Indian citizen, Nobel Laureate (Peace, 1979). West Bengal
19.
Acharya Vinoba Bhave 1895–1982 1983 Postdumous, Social Reformer, Freedom Figher. Maharashtra
20.
Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan 1890–1988 1987 First non-citizen, Freedom Fighter. Pakistan
21.
M. G. Ramachandran 1917–1987 1988 Postdumous, Chief Minister-Tamil Nadu, Actor. Tamil Nadu
22.
B. R. Ambedkar 1891–1956 1990 Postdumous, Architect-Indian Constitution, Leader of Buddhist people of India Maharashtra
23.
Nelson Mandela 1918–2013 1990 Second non-citizen and first non-Indian, Leader of Anti-Apartdeid movement. Soutd Africa
24.
Rajiv Gandhi 1944–1991 1991 Postdumous, Former Prime Minister New Delhi
25.
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 1875–1950 1991 Postdumous, Freedom Fighter, First Home Minister of India. Gujarat
26.
Morarji Desai 1896–1995 1991 Former Prime Minister, Freedom Fighter. Gujarat
27.
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 1888–1958 1992 Postdumous, Freedom Fighter, Educator. West Bengal
28.
J. R. D. Tata 1904–1993 1992 Industrialist and philantdropist. Maharashtra
29.
Satyajit Ray 1922–1992 1992 Legendary Indian Film Director West Bengal
30.
A.P.J. Abdul Kalam b. 1931 1997 Former President, Scientist. Tamil Nadu
31.
Gulzarilal Nanda 1898–1998 1997 Freedom Fighter, former Prime Minister. Punjab
32.
Aruna Asaf Ali 1908–1996 1997 Postdumous, Freedom Fighter. West Bengal
33.
M. S. Subbulakshmi 1916–2004 1998 Classical singer. Tamil Nadu
34.
Chidambaram Subramaniam 1910–2000 1998 Freedom Fighter, Minister of Agriculture(Fatder of Green revolution). Tamil Nadu
35.
Jayaprakash Narayan 1902–1979 1998 Postdumous, Freedom Fighter, Social Reformer. Uttar Pradesh
36.
Ravi Shankar b. 1920 1999 Classical Sitar Player. west Bengal
37.
Amartya Sen b. 1933 1999 Nobel Laureate (Economics, 1998), Economist. West Bengal
38.
Gopinatd Bordoloi 1890–1950 1999 Postdumous, freedom fighter Assam
39.
Lata Mangeshkar b. 1929 2001 Play back singer Maharashtra
40.
Ustad Bismillah Khan 1916-2006 2001 Hindustani classical shehnai player Bihar
41.
Bhimsen Joshi 1922–2011 2009 Hindustani classical singer Karnataka
42.
C. N. R. Rao b. 1934 2014 Scientist (Chemist) Karnataka
43.
Sachin Tendulkar b. 1973 2014 Cricketer Maharashtra
44.
Madan Mohan Malaviya 1861 - 1946 2015 Educationist and politician (President of Indian National Congress (INC) in 1909, 1918) Uttar Pradesh
45.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee b. 1924 2015 Poet, Former Prime Minister of India (1996), (1998), (1999-2004), Madhya Pradesh
           

Padma Awards
 

Padma Awards were instituted in the year 1954. Except for brief interruption(s) during the years 1977 and 1980 and 1993 to 1997, these awards have been announced every year on Republic day.

Padma award is given in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

           
Padma Vibhushan
  Padma Vibhushan for ‘exceptional and distinguished service', Second degree honour.
           
S.No. Recipient Birtd / deatd Field Country Year
1. Satyendra Nath Bose 1894–1974 Science & Engineering India 1954
2. Zakir Hussain 1897–1969 Public Affairs India 1954
3. Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher 1888–1957 Public Affairs India 1954
4. Jigme Dorji Wangchuk 1929–1972 Public Affairs Bhutan 1954
5. Nand Lal Bose 1882–1966 Arts India 1954
6. V. K. Krishna Menon 1896–1974 Public Affairs India 1954
7. Dhondo Keshav Karve 1858–1962 Literature & Education India 1955
8. J. R. D. Tata 1904–1993 Trade &Industry India 1955
9. Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi 1893–1981 Public Affairs India 1956
10 Fazal Ali 1886–1959 Public Affairs India 1956
11. Jankibai Bajaj 1893–1979 Social Work India 1956
12. Ghanshyam Das Birla 1894–1983 Trade &Industry India 1957
13. Motilal Chimanlal Setalvad 1884–1974 Law and Public Affairs India 1957
14. Shriprakash 1890–1971 Public Affairs India 1957
15. John Matthai 1886–1959 Literature & Education India 1959
16. Radhabinod Pal 1886–1967 Public Affairs India 1959
17. Gaganvihari Lallubhai Mehta 1900–1974 Social Work India 1959
18. Naryana Raghvan Pillai 1898–1992 Public Affairs India 1960
19. H. Varda Raja Iyengar 1902-1978 Civil Service India 1962
20. Padmaja Naidu 1900–1975 Public Affairs India 1962
21. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit 1900–1990 Civil Service India 1962
22. A. Lakshmanaswami Mudaliar 1887–1974 Medicine India 1963
23. Suniti Kumar Chatterji 1890–1977 Literature & Education India 1963
24. Hari Vinayak Pataskar 1892–1970 Public Affairs India 1963
25. Gopinatd Kaviraj 1887–1976 Literature & Education India 1964
26. Acharya Kalelkar 1885–1981 Literature & Education India 1964
27. Arjan Singh 1919 Military Service India 1965
28. Joyanto Nath Chaudhuri 1908–1983 Military Service India 1965
29. Mehdi Nawaz Jung 1894–1967 Public Affairs India 1965
30. Valerian Gracias 1900–1978 Social Work India 1966
31. Bhola Nath Jha Civil Service India 1967
32. Chandra Kisan Daphtary 1893–1983 Public Affairs India 1967
33. Hafix Mohammed Ibrahim Civil Service India 1967
34. Pattadakal Venkanna R Rao Civil Service India 1967
35. Madhav Shrihari Aney 1880–1968 Public Affairs India 1968
36. Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar 1910–1995 Science & Engineering United States 1968
37. Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis 1893–1972 Statistical Science India 1968
38. K. Vaidyanatda Kalyana Sundaram 1904–1992 Public Affairs India 1968
39. Kripal Singh Civil Service India 1968
40. Hargobind Khorana 1922–2011 Science & Engineering United States 1969
41. Mohan Sinha Mehta 1895-1986 Civil Service India 1969
42. Dattatraya Shridhar Joshi Civil Service India 1969
43. Ghananand Pande 1902-1995 Civil Service India 1969
44. Rajeshwar Dayal Civil Service India 1969
45. Binay Ranjan Sen 1898–1993 Civil Service India 1970
46. Tara Chand Literature & Education India 1970
47. Paramasiva Prabhakar Kumaramangalam 1913–2000 Civil Service India 1970
48. Suranjan Das 1920–1970 Civil Service India 1970
49. Harbaksh Singh 1913–1999 Military Service India 1970
50. A. Rameswami Mudaliar 1887–1976 Civil Service India 1971
51. Antdony Lancelot Dias 1910–2002 Public Affairs India 1970
52. Vitdal Nagesh Shirodkar 1899–1971 Medicine India 1971
53. Balaram Sivaraman Civil Service India 1971
54. Bimala Prasad Chaliha 1912–1971 Civil Service India 1971
55. Uday Shankar 1900–1977 Arts India 1971
56. Sumati Morarjee 1907–1998 Civil Service India 1971
57. Allauddin Khan 1862–1972 Arts India 1971
58. S. M. Nanda 1915–2009 Military Service India 1972
59. Pratap Chandra Lal 1916–1982 Military Service India 1972
60. Aditya Nath Jha 1911–1972 Public Affairs India 1972
61. Jivraj Narayan Mehta 1887–1978 Public Affairs India 1972
62. P. Balacharya Gajendragadkar 1901–1981 Public Affairs India 1972
63. Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai 1919–1971 Science & Engineering India 1972
64. Sam Manekshaw 1914–2008 Military Service India 1972
65. Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq 1912–1971 Public Affairs India 1972
66. Hormasji Maneckji Seervai 1906–1996 Law and Public Affairs India 1972
67. Daulat Singh Kothari 1905–1993 Science & Engineering India 1973
68. Nagendra Singh 1914–1998 Public Affairs India 1973
69. T. Swaminathan Civil Service India 1973
70. U. N. Dhebar 1905–1977 Social Work India 1973
71. Basanti Devi Civil Service India 1973
72. Nellie Sengupta 1886–1973 Social Work India 1973
73. V. Kasturi Ranga Varadarja Rao 1908–1991 Civil Service India 1974
74. Benode Behari Mukherjee 1904–1980 Arts India 1974
75. Harish Chandra Sarin 1914–1997 Civil Service India 1974
76. Niren De Law and Public Affairs India 1974
77. Basanti Dulal Nag Chaudhuri 1917–2006 Literature & Education India 1975
78. Chintaman Dwarkanath Deshmukh 1896–1982 Public Affairs India 1975
79. Durgabai Deshmukh 1909–1981 Social Work India 1975
80. Premlila Vithaldas tdackersey 1894–1977 Literature & Education India 1975
81. Raja Ramanna 1925–2004 Science & Engineering India 1975
82. Homi Nusserwanji Setdna 1923–2010 Civil Service India 1975
83. M.S. Subbulakshmi 1916–2004 Arts India 1975
84. Mary Clubwala Jadhav 1909–1975 Social Work India 1975
85. Bashir Hussain Zaidi 1898–1992 Literature & Education India 1976
86. Kalpatdi Ramakrishna Ramanatdan 1893–1984 Science & Engineering India 1976
87. Kalu Lal Shrimali 1909–2000 Literature & Education India 1976
88. Giani Gurmukh Singh Mussafir 1899–1976 Literature & Education India 1976
89. Keshava Shankar Pillai 1902–1989 Arts India 1976
90. Salim Moizuddin Ali Abdul 1896–1987 Science & Engineering India 1976
91. Satyajit Ray 1921–1992 Arts India 1976
92. Om Prakash Mehra 1919 Military Service India 1977
93. Ajudhia Nath Khosla 1892–1984 Civil Service India 1977
94. Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee 1901–1986 Public Affairs India 1977
95. Ali Yavar Jung 1906–1976 Public Affairs India 1977
96. Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh 1901–1993 Literature & Education India 1977
97. T. Balasaraswati 1918–1984 Arts India 1977
98. Rai Krishnadasa 1925 Civil Service India 1980
99. Bismillah Khan 1916–2006 Arts India 1980
100. Satish Dhawan 1920–2002 Science & Engineering India 1981
101. Ravi Shankar 1920–2012 Arts India 1981
102. Mira Behn 1892–1982 Social Work United Kingdom 1982
103. C. N. R. Rao 1934 Science & Engineering India 1985
104. Mambillikalathil Govind Kumar Menon 1928 Civil Service India 1985
105. Autar Singh Paintal 1925–2004 Medicine India 1986
106. Birju Maharaj 1938 Arts India 1986
107. Baba Amte 1914–2008 Social Work India 1986
108. Benjamin Peary Pal 1906–1989 Science & Engineering India 1987
109. Manmohan Singh 1932 Civil Service India 1987
110. Arun Shridhar Vaidya 1926–1986 Military Service India 1987
111. Kamladevi Chattopadhyay 1903–1988 Social Work India 1987
112. Kuppalli Venkatappa Puttappa 1904–1994 Literature & Education India 1988
113. Mirza Hameedullah Beg 1913–1985 Law and Public Affairs India 1988
114. Mahadevi Verma 1907–1987 Literature & Education India 1988
115. M. S. Swaminathan 1925 Science & Engineering India 1989
116. Umashankar Dikshit 1901–1991 Public Affairs India 1989
117. Ali Akbar Khan 1922–2009 Arts India 1989
118. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam 1931 Science & Engineering India 1990
119. Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer 1908–2003 Arts India 1990
120. Vallmpadugai Srinivasa Raghavan Arunachalam 1935 Science & Engineering India 1990
121. Bhabatosh Dutta 1911–1997 Literature & Education India 1990
122. Kumar Gandharva 1924–1992 Arts India 1990
123. Triloki Natd Chaturvedi 1928 Civil Service India 1990
124. Indraprasad Gordhanbhai Patel 1924–2005 Science & Engineering India 1991
125. M. Balamuralikrishna 1930 Arts India 1991
126. Hiren Mukerjee 1907–2004 Public Affairs India 1991
127. N. G. Ranga 1900–1995 Public Affairs India 1991
128. Rajaram Shastri 1904–1991 Literature & Education India 1991
129. Gulzari Lal Nanda 1898–1998 Public Affairs India 1991
130. Khusro Faramurz Rustamji 1916–2003 Civil Service India 1991
131. M.F. Husain 1915–2011 Arts India 1991
132. Mallikarjun Mansur 1910–1992 Arts India 1992
133. V. Shantaram 1901–1990 Arts India 1992
134. Sivaramakrishna Iyer Padmavati 1917 Medicine India 1992
135. Lakshmanshastri Joshi 1901–1994 Literature & Education India 1992
136. Atal Bihari Vajpayee 1924 Public Affairs India 1992
137. Govinddas Shroff Literature & Education India 1992
138. Kaloji Narayana Rao 1914–2002 Arts India 1992
139. Ravi Narayan Reddy 1908–1991 Public Affairs India 1992
140. Sardar Swaran Singh 1907–1994 Public Affairs India 1992
141. Aruna Asaf Ali 1909–1996 Public Affairs India 1992
142. Lakshmi Sahgal 1914–2012 Public Affairs India 1998
143. Usha Mehta 1920–2000 Social Work India 1998
144. Nani Ardeshir Palkhivala 1920–2002 Law and Public Affairs India 1998
145. Walter Sisulu 1912–2003 Public Affairs Soutd Africa 1998
146. Rajagopala Chidambaram 1936 Science & Engineering India 1999
147. Sarvepalli Gopal 1923–2002 Literature & Education India 1999
148. Verghese Kurien 1921–2012 Science & Engineering India 1999
149. Hans Raj Khanna 1912–2008 Public Affairs India 1999
150. V. R. Krishna Iyer 1915 Law and Public Affairs India 1999
151. Lata Mangeshkar 1929 Arts India 1999
152. Bhimsen Joshi 1922–2011 Arts India 1999
153. Braj Kumar Nehru 1909–2001 Civil Service India 1999
154. Dharma Vira 1906–2001 Civil Service India 1999
155. Lallan Prasad Singh 1912–1998 Civil Service India 1999
156. Nana Deshmukh 1916–2010 Social Work India 1999
157. Pandurang Shastri Athavale 1920–2003 Social Work India 1999
158. Satish Gujral 1925 Arts India 1999
159. D. K. Pattammal 1919–2009 Arts India 1999
160. Krishen Behari Lall 1917–2005 Civil Service India 2000
161. Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan 1940 Science & Engineering India 2000
162. Manohar Singh Gill Civil Service India 2000
163. Kelucharan Mohapatra 1926–2004 Arts India 2000
164. Hari Prasad Chaurasia 1938 Arts India 2000
165. Jasraj 1930 Arts India 2000
166. Jagdish Natwarlal Bhagwati 1934 Literature & Education India 2000
167. Kakkadan Nandanath Raj 1924–2010 Literature & Education India 2000
168. Bhairab Dutt Pande 1917 Civil Service India 2000
169. Maidavolu Narasimham 1927 Trade &Industry India 2000
170. R. K. Narayan 1906–2001 Literature & Education India 2000
171. Sikander Bakht 1918–2004 Public Affairs India 2000
172. Tarlok Singh 1912–2005 Civil Service India 2000
173. Calyampudi Radhakrishna Rao 1920 Science & Engineering United States 2001
174. Chakravartdi Vijayaraghava Narasimhan 1915–2003 Civil Service India 2001
175. Shivkumar Sharma 1938 Arts India 2001
176. Man Mohan Sharma 1937 Science & Engineering India 2001
177. Amjad Ali Khan 1945 Arts India 2001
178. Benjamin Arthur Gilman 1922 Public Affairs United States 2001
179. Hosei Norota 1929 Public Affairs Japan 2001
180. Hrishikesh Mukherjee 1922–2006 Arts India 2001
181. John Kennetd Galbraith 1908–2006 Literature & Education United States 2001
182. Kotda Satchidanda Murthy 1924 Literature & Education India 2001
183. Zubin Mehta 1936 Arts India 2001
184. Chakravtdi Rangarajan 1932 Literature & Education India 2002
185. Gangubai Hangal 1913–2009 Arts India 2002
186. Kishan Maharaj 1923–2008 Arts India 2002
187. Soli Jehangir Sorabjee 1930 Law India 2002
188. Kishori Amonkar 1932 Arts India 2002
189. Bal Ram Nanda 1917–2010 Literature & Education India 2003
190. Kazi Lhendup Dorji Kangsarpa 1904–2007 Public Affairs India 2003
191. Sonal Mansingh 1944 Arts India 2003
192. Bhrihaspati Dev Triguna 1920 Medicine India 2003
193. Manepalli Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah 1929 Law and Public Affairs India 2004
194. Amrita Pritam 1919–2005 Literature & Education India 2004
195. Jayant Vishnu Narlikar 1938 Science & Engineering India 2004
196. B. K. Goyal 1935 Medicine India 2005
197. Karan Singh 1931 Public Affairs India 2005
198. Mohan Dharia 1925 Social Work India 2005
199. Ram Narayan 1927 Arts India 2005
200. Martdanda Varma Sankaran Valiathan 1934 Medicine India 2005
201. Jyotindra Nath Dixit 1936–2005 Civil Service India 2005
202. Milon Kumar Banerji 1928–2010 Law and Public Affairs India 2005
203. R. K. Laxman 1921 Arts India 2005
204. Norman E. Borlaug 1914–2009 Science & Engineering United States 2006
205. V. N. Khare 1939 Law and Public Affairs India 2006
206. Mahasveta Devi 1926 Literature & Education India 2006
207. Nirmala Deshpande 1929–2008 Social Work India 2006
208. Obaid Siddiqui 1932-2013 Science & Engineering India 2006
209. Prakash Narain Tandon 1928 Medicine India 2006
210. Adoor Gopalakrishnan 1941 Arts India 2006
211. C. R. Krishnaswamy Rao 1927 Civil Service India 2006
212. Charles Correa 1930 Science & Engineering India 2006
213. Raja Jesudoss Chelliah 1922–2009 Public Affairs India 2007
214. Venkataraman Krishnamurthy Civil Service India 2007
215. Balu Sankaran 1926 Medicine India 2007
216. Fali Sam Nariman 1929 Law and Public Affairs India 2007
217. Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati 1921 Law and Public Affairs India 2007
218. Khushwant Singh 1915-2014 Literature & Education India 2007
219. Raja Rao 1908–2006 Literature & Education United States 2007
220. N.N. Vohra 1936 Civil Service India 2007
221. Naresh Chandra 1934 Civil Service India 2007
222. Ennackal Chandy George Sudarshan 1931 Science & Engineering United States 2007
223 Viswanatdan Anand 1969 Sports India 2007
224. Rajendra K. Pachauri 1940 Environmentalism India 2007
225. N. R. Narayana Murthy 1946 Information Technology India 2008
226. E. Sreedharan 1932 Delhi Metro India 2008
227. Lakshmi Niwas Mittal 1950 Industry India 2008
228. Adarsh Sein Anand 1936 Public Affairs India 2008
229. P. N. Dhar 1919–2012 Civil Service India 2008
230. P. R. S. Oberoi 1929 Trade India 2008
231. Asha Bhosle 1933 Arts India 2008
232. Edmund Hillary 1919–2008 Mountaineering New Zealand 2008
233. Ratan Tata 1937 Industry India 2008
234. Pranab Mukherjee 1935 Public Affairs India 2008
235. Sachin Tendulkar 1973 Sports India 2008
236. Chandrika Prasad Srivastava 1920 Civil Service India 2009
237. Sunderlal Bahuguna 1927 Environmental Conservation India 2009
238. D. P. Chattopadhyaya 1933 Literature & Education India 2009
239. Jasbir Singh Bajaj Medicine India 2009
240. Purshotam Lal 1954 Medicine India 2009
241. Govind Narain 1916–2012 Public Affairs India 2009
242. Anil Kakodkar 1943 Science & Engineering India 2009
243. Dr. G. Madhavan Nair 1943 Science & Engineering India 2009
244. Sister Nirmala 1934 Social Work India 2009
245. A. S. Ganguly 1935 Trade &Industry India 2009
246. Ebrahim Alkazi 1925 Arts India 2010
247. Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman 1935 Arts India 2010
248. Zohra Sehgal 1912-2014 Arts India 2010
249. Y. Venugopal Reddy 1941 Law and Public affairs India 2010
250. Venkatraman Ramakrishnan 1952 Science & Engineering United Kingdom 2010
251. Pratdap C. Reddy 1933 Trade &Industry India 2010
252. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao 1924-2014 Arts India 2011
253. Kapila Vatsyayan 1928 Arts India 2011
254. Homai Vyarawalla 1913–2012 Arts India 2011
255. Parasaran Kesava Iyenger 1927 Public Affairs India 2011
256. AR Kidwai 1920 Public Affairs India 2011
257. Vijay Kelkar 1942 Public Affairs India 2011
258. Montek Singh Ahluwalia 1943 Public Affairs India 2011
259. Palle Rama Rao 1937 Science India 2011
260. Amjad Ali Khan 1945 Arts India 2011
261. Azim Premji 1945 Trade and Industry India 2011
262. Brajesh Mishra 1928 Civil Service India 2011
263. Ottaplakkal Neelakandan Velu Kurup 1931 Literature India 2011
264. Sitakant Mahapatra 1937 Literature India 2011
265. Lakshmi Chand Jain 1925–2010 Public Affairs India 2011
266. K. G. Subramanyan 1924 Arts India 2012
267. Mario Miranda 1926–2011 Arts India 2012
268. Bhupen Hazarika 1926–2011 Arts India 2012
269. Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti 1936 Medicine India 2012
270. T. V. Rajeswar 1926 Civil Service India 2012
271. Yash Pal 1926 Science & Engineering India 2013
272. Roddam Narasimha 1933 Science & Engineering India 2013
273. Raghunatd Mohapatra 1933 Arts India 2013
274. Syed Haider Raza 1922 Arts India 2013
275. Raghunatd Anant Mashelkar 1943 Science & Engineering India 2014
276. B. K. S. Iyengar 1918 -2014 Yoga India 2014
           
           
Padma Bhushan
  Padma Bhushan ‘distinguished service of a high order’, third degree honour. (2010 to Till Year)
S.No. Name Field State Country Year
1. Aamir Khan Art Maharashtra India 2010
2. Akbar Padamsee Art Maharashtra India 2010
3. Allah Rakha Rahman Art Tamil Nadu India 2010
4. Chhannulal Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh India 2010
5. Ilaiyaraaja Art Tamil Nadu India 2010
6. Kumudini Lakhia Art Gujarat India 2010
7. Kuzhur Narayana Marar Art Kerala India 2010
8. Madhusudan Amilal Dhaky Art Gujarat India 2010
9. Mallika Sarabhai Art Gujarat India 2010
10. Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana Art Andhra Pradesh India 2010
11. Puttaraj Gavai Art Karnataka India 2010
12. Ram Kumar Art Delhi India 2010
13. Shrinivas Vinayak Khale Art Maharashtra India 2010
14. Sultan Khan Art Maharashtra India 2010
15. B. K. Chaturvedi Civil Service Delhi India 2010
16. Moosa Raza Civil Service Delhi India 2010
17. Dr. P. R. Dubhashi Civil Service Maharashtra India 2010
18. Fareed Zakaria Journalism United States 2010
19. Anil Bordia Literature and Education Rajastdan India 2010
20. Bipan Chandra Literature and Education Delhi India 2010
21. G. P. Chopra Literature and Education Delhi India 2010
22. Mohammad Amin Literature and Education Delhi India 2010
23. Satya Vrat Shastri Literature and Education Delhi India 2010
24. Tan Chung Literature and Education United States 2010
25. Belle Monappa Hegde Medicine Karnataka India 2010
26. E. T. Narayanan Mooss Medicine Kerala India 2010
27. Noshir M. Shroff Medicine Delhi India 2010
28. Panniyampilly Krishna Warrier Medicine Kerala India 2010
29. Ramakant Madanmohan Panda Medicine Maharashtra India 2010
30. Satya Paul Agarwal Medicine Delhi India 2010
31. Abhijit Sen Public Affairs Delhi India 2010
32. Sailesh Kumar Bandopadhyay Public Affairs West Bengal India 2010
33. Sant Singh Chatwal Public Affairs United States 2010
34. Arogyaswami Joseph Paulraj Science and Engineering United States 2010
35. Bikash Chandra Sinha Science and Engineering West Bengal India 2010
36. Jagdish Chandra Kapur Science and Engineering Delhi India 2010
37. Balagangadharanatda Swamiji Social Work Karnataka India 2010
38. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Social Work Maharashtra India 2010
39. C. P. Krishnan Nair Trade and Industry Maharashtra India 2010
40. Kushal Pal Singh Trade and Industry Delhi India 2010
41. Manvinder Singh Banga Trade and Industry United Kingdom 2010
42. Narayanan Vaghul Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu India 2010
43. S. P. Oswal Trade and Industry Punjab India 2010
1. Gaurav Arora Art–theatre Maharashtra India 2011
2. Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi Art–Cinema–Music Maharashtra India 2011
3. Shashi Kapoor Art–Cinema Maharashtra India 2011
4. Krishen Khanna Art–Painting Haryana India 2011
5. Madavur Vasudevan Nair Art–Dance–Katdakali Kerala India 2011
6. Waheeda Rehman Art–Cinema Maharashtra India 2011
7. Rudrapatna Krishna Shastry Srikantan Art–Music–Vocal Karnataka India 2011
8. Arpita Singh Art–Painting Delhi India 2011
9. Sripatdi Panditdaradhyula Balasubrahmanyam Art–Playback Singing, Music Direction & acting Andhra Pradesh India 2011
10. C. V. Chandrasekhar Art–Classical Dance–Bharatanatyam Tamil Nadu India 2011
11. Dwijen Mukherjee Art West Bengal India 2011
12. Rajashree Birla Social work Maharashtra India 2011
13. Shobhana Ranade Social work Maharashtra India 2011
14. Suryanarayanan Ramachandran Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu India 2011
15. S. (Kris) Gopalakrishnan Trade and Industry Karnataka India 2011
16. Yogesh Chander Deveshwar Trade and Industry West Bengal India 2011
17. Chanda Kochhar Trade and Industry Maharashtra India 2011
18. K. Anji Reddy Trade and Industry-Pharmacy Andhra Pradesh India 2011
19. Analjit Singh Trade and Industry Delhi India 2011
20. Rajendra Singh Pawar Trade and Industry Haryana India 2011
21. Gunapati Venkata Krishna Reddy Trade and Industry Andhra Pradesh India 2011
22. Ajai Chowdhry Trade and Industry Delhi India 2011
23. Surendra Singh Civil Services Delhi India 2011
24. M. N. Buch Civil Services Madhya Pradesh India 2011
25. Shyam Saran Civil Services Delhi India 2011
26. tdayil Jacob Sony George Literature and Education Karnataka India 2011
27. Ramdas Madhava Pai Literature and Education Karnataka India 2011
28. Sankha Ghosh Literature and Education West Bengal India 2011
29. K. Raghavan thirumulpad Medicine–Ayurveda Kerala India 2011
30. Keki Byramjee Grant Medicine–Cardiology Maharashtra India 2011
31. Dashratd Patel Art Gujarat India 2011
1. Shabana Azmi Art – Cinema Maharashtra India 2012
2. Khaled Choudhury Art – theatre West Bengal India 2012
3. Jatin Das Art – Painting Delhi India 2012
4. Buddhadev Das Gupta Art – Instrumental Music – Sarod West Bengal India 2012
5. Dharmendra Singh Deol alias Dharmendra Art – Cinema Punjab/Maharashtra India 2012
6. T. V. Gopalakrishnan Art – Classical vocal and instrumental music Tamil Nadu India 2012
7. Mira Nair Art – Cinema Delhi India 2012
8. M.S. Gopalakrishnan Art – Instrumental Music-Violin Tamil Nadu India 2012
9. Anish Kapoor Art – Sculpture UK 2012
10. Satya Narayan Goenka Social Work Maharashtra India 2012
11. Patibandla Chandrasekhar Rao Public Affairs Germany 2012
12. George Yong–Boon Yeo Public Affairs Singapore 2012
13. Shashikumar Chitre Science and Engineering Maharashtra India 2012
14. M S Raghunatdan Science and Engineering Maharashtra India 2012
15. Subbiah Murugappa Vellayan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu India 2012
16. Balasubramanian Mutduraman Trade and Industry Maharashtra India 2012
17. Suresh H. Advani Medicine – Oncology Maharashtra India 2012
18. N H Wadia Medicine–Neurology Maharashtra India 2012
19. Devi Prasad Shetty Medicine–Cardiology Karnataka India 2012
20. Shantaram Balwant Mujumdar Literature and Education Maharashtra India 2012
21. Vidya Dehejia Literature and Education USA 2012
22. Arvind Panagariya Literature and Education USA 2012
23. Jose Pereira Literature and Education USA 2012
24. Homi K. Bhabha Literature and Education UK 2012
25. N Vittal Civil Service Kerala India 2012
26. Mata Prasad Civil Service Uttar Pradesh India 2012
27. Ronen Sen Civil Service West Bengal India 2012
1. Rahul Dravid Sports – Cricket Karnataka India 2013
2. Mary Kom Sports – Boxing Manipur India 2013
3. Ramanaidu Daggubati Art – Cinema Andhra Pradesh India 2013
4. Rajesh Khanna Art – Cinema Maharashtra India 2013
5. Sharmila Tagore Art – Cinema Delhi India 2013
6. Kanak Rele Art – Dancer Maharashtra India 2013
7. Saroja Vaidyanathan Art – Dancer Delhi India 2013
8. Sreeramamurtdy Janaki (declined the award) Art – Singer Andhra Pradesh India 2013
9. Abdul Rashid Khan Art – Singer West Bengal India 2013
10. Jaspal Singh Bhatti Art – Comedian Punjab India 2013
11. Shivajirao Girdhar Patil Public Affairs Maharashtra India 2013
12. Apatdukatda Sivathanu Pillai Science Delhi India 2013
13. Vijay Kumar Saraswat Science – Defence Research Delhi India 2013
14. Ashoke Sen Science – Physics Uttar Pradesh India 2013
15. B. N. Suresh Science – Aerospace Karnataka India 2013
16. Satya N. Atluri Science – Aerospace USA 2013
17. Jogesh Chandra Pati Science – Physics USA 2013
18. Ramamurthy thyagarajan Trade – Industry Tamil Nadu India 2013
19. Adi Burjor Godrej Trade – Industry Maharashtra India 2013
20. Nandkishore Shamrao Laud Medicine Maharashtra India 2013
21. Mangesh Padgaonkar Literature & Education Maharashtra India 2013
22. Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak Literature & Education USA 2013
23. Hemendra Singh Panwar Civil Service Madhya Pradesh India 2013
24. Maharaj Kishan Bhan Civil Service Delhi India 2013
1. Ghulam Mohammed Sheikh Art-Painting Gujarat India 2014
2. Begum Parveen Sultana Art-Classical Singing Maharashtra India 2014
3. Thetakudi Harihara Vinayakram Art-Ghatam Artist Tamil Nadu India 2014
4. Kamal Haasan Art-Cinema Tamil Nadu India 2014
5. Justice Dalveer Bhandari Public Affairs Delhi India 2014
6. Padmanabhan Balaram Science and Engineering Karnataka India 2014
7. Jyeshtharaj Joshi Science and Engineering Maharashtra India 2014
8. Madappa Mahadevappa Science and Engineering Karnataka India 2014
9. Thirumalachari Ramasami Science and Engineering Delhi India 2014
10. Vinod Prakash Sharma Science and Engineering Delhi India 2014
11. Radhakrishnan Koppillil Science and Engineering Karnataka India 2014
12. Mrityunjay Athreya Literature and Education Delhi India 2014
13. Anita Desai Literature and Education Delhi India 2014
14. Dhirubhai thaker Literature and Education Gujarat India 2014
15. Vairamuthu Literature and Education Tamil Nadu India 2014
16. Ruskin Bond Literature and Education Uttarakhand India 2014
17. Pullela Gopichand Sports-Badminton Andhra Pradesh India 2014
18. Leander Paes Sports-Tennis West Bengal India 2014
19. Vijayendra Nath Kaul Civil Service Delhi India 2014
20. Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh India 2014
21. Anumolu Ramakrishna Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh India 2014
22. Anisuzzaman Literature and Education Bangladesh 2014
23. Lloyd Rudolph Literature and Education USA 2014
24. Susanne Hoeber Rudolph Literature and Education USA 2014
25. Neelam Kler Medicine- Neonatology Delhi India 2014
           
Padma Shri
  Padma Shri is awarded for ‘distinguished service’, Fourtd degree honour.(2010 to Till Year)
S.No. Name Field State Country Year
1. Gulam Mohammed Mir Public Service Jammu and Kashmir India 2010
2. Rekha Art Maharashtra India 2010
3. Arjun Prajapati Art Rajastdan UK 2010
4. Arundhati Nag Art Karnataka India 2010
5. Carmel Berkson Art Maharashtra India 2010
6. F. Wasifuddin Dagar Art Delhi India 2010
7. Gul Bardhan Art Madhya Pradesh India 2010
8. Haobam Ongbi Ngangbi Devi Art Manipur India 2010
9. Hari Uppal Art Bihar India 2010
10 K. Raghavan Art Kerala India 2010
11. Mayadhar Raut Art Delhi India 2010
12. Mukund Latd Art Rajastdan India 2010
13. Nemai Ghosh Art West Bengal India 2010
14. Raghunatd Panigrahi Art Orissa India 2010
15. Rajkumar Achouba Singh Art Manipur India 2010
16. Ram Dayal Munda Art Jharkhand India 2010
17. Resul Pokutty Art Kerala India 2010
18. Saif Ali Khan Art Maharashtra India 2010
19. Shobha Raju Art Andhra Pradesh India 2010
20. Sumitra Guha Art Delhi India 2010
21. Ulhas Kashalkar Art West Bengal India 2010
22. D.R. Kartdikeyan Civil Service Delhi India 2010
23. Ranjit Bhargava Environment Protection Uttarakhand India 2010
24. Arun Sarma Literature and Education Assam India 2010
25. Arvind Kumar Literature and Education Maharashtra India 2010
26. Bertda Gyndykes Dkhar Literature and Education Meghalaya India 2010
27. Govind Chandra Pande Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh India 2010
28. Hamidi Kashmiri Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir India 2010
29. Hermann Kulke Literature and Education   Germany 2010
30. Janaki Ballav Shastri Literature and Education Bihar India 2010
31. Jitendra Udhampuri Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir India 2010
32. Lal Bahadur Singh Chauhan Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh India 2010
33. Lalzuia Colney Literature and Education Mizoram India 2010
34. Maria Aurora Couto Literature and Education Goa India 2010
35. Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy Literature and Education Tamil Nadu India 2010
36. Ramaranjan Mukherji Literature and Education West Bengal India 2010
37. Ranganatdan Partdasaratdy Literature and Education Tamil Nadu India 2010
38. Romuald D’Souza Literature and Education Goa India 2010
39. Sadiq–ur–Rahman Kidwai Literature and Education Delhi India 2010
40. Sheldon Pollock Literature and Education   United States 2010
41. Surendra Dubey Literature and Education Chhattisgarh India 2010
42. Anil Kumar Bhalla Medicine Delhi India 2010
43. Arvinder Singh Soin Medicine Delhi India 2010
44. B. Ramana Rao Medicine Karnataka India 2010
45. Jalakantapuram Ramaswamy Krishnamoorthy Medicine Tamil Nadu India 2010
46. K.K. Aggarwal Medicine Delhi India 2010
47. Kodaganur S. Gopinatd Medicine Karnataka India 2010
48. Laxmi Chand Gupta Medicine Delhi India 2010
49. Philip Augustine Medicine Kerala India 2010
50. Rabindra Narain Singh Medicine Bihar India 2010
51. Vikas Mahatme Medicine Maharashtra India 2010
52. Rafael Iruzubieta Fernandez Public Affairs   Spain 2010
53. M.R. Satyanarayana Rao Science and Engineering Karnataka India 2010
54. Palpu Pushpangadan Science and Engineering Kerala India 2010
55. Ponisseril Somasundaran Science and Engineering   United States 2010
56. Pucadyil Ittoop John Science and Engineering Gujarat India 2010
57. Vijay Prasad Dimri Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh India 2010
58. Vijayalakshmi Ravindranath Science and Engineering Karnataka India 2010
59. Anu Aga Social Work Maharashtra India 2010
60. Ayekpam Tomba Meetei Social Work Manipur India 2010
61. Deep Joshi Social Work Delhi India 2010
62. J. R. Gangaramani Social Work   United Arab Emirates 2010
63. Kranti Shah Social Work Maharashtra India 2010
64. Kurian John Melamparambil Social Work Kerala India 2010
65. Baba Sewa Singh Social Work Punjab India 2010
66. Sudha Kaul Social Work West Bengal India 2010
67. Sudhir M. Parikh Social Work United States 2010
68. Ignace Tirkey Sports Orissa India 2010
69. Kumar Ram Narain Kartdikeyan Sports Tamil Nadu India 2010
70. Ramakant Vitdal Achrekar Sports Maharashtra India 2010
71. Saina Nehwal Sports Andhra Pradesh India 2010
72. Vijender Singh Sports Haryana India 2010
73. Virender Sehwag Sports Delhi India 2010
74. Alluri Venkata Satyanarayana Raju Trade and Industry Andhra Pradesh India 2010
75. B. Ravi Pillai Trade and Industry Kerala Bahrain 2010
76. Deepak Puri Trade and Industry Delhi India 2010
77. Irshad Mirza Trade and Industry Uttar Pradesh India 2010
78. Kapil Mohan Trade and Industry Himachal Pradesh India 2010
79. Karsanbhai Khodidas Patel Trade and Industry Gujarat India 2010
80. T.N. Manoharan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu India 2010
81. Venu Srinivasan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu India 2010
1. Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry Art-tdeatre Chandigarh India 2011
2. Makar Dhwaja Darogha Art-Chhau Dance Jharkhand India 2011
3. Shaji Neelakantan Karun Art-Film Direction Kerala India 2011
4. Girish Kasaravalli Art-Film making Karnataka India 2011
5. Tabassum Hashmi Khan Art-Cinema Maharashtra India 2011
6. Jivya Soma Mase Art-Warli Painting Maharashtra India 2011
7. M. K. Saroja Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam Tamil Nadu India 2011
8. Jayaram Subramaniam Art-Cinema Kerala India 2011
9. Ajoy Chakraborty Art - Music-Indian Classical Vocal West Bengal India 2011
10 Mahasundari Devi Art-Mitdilia/Madhubani Painting Bihar India 2011
11. Gajam Govardhana Art-Handloom Weaving Andhra Pradesh India 2011
12. Sunayana Hazarilal Art-Dance-Katdak Maharashtra India 2011
13. S. R. Janakiraman Art-Carnatic Vocal Music Tamil Nadu India 2011
14. Peruvanam Kuttan Marar Art-Chenda Melam-Drum concert Kerala India 2011
15. Kalamandalam Kshemavatdy Art-Dance-Mohiniattam Kerala India 2011
16. Dadi Dorab Pudumjee Art-Puppetry Delhi India 2011
17. Khangembam Mangi Singh Art-Traditional Music of Manipur (Pena) Manipur India 2011
18. Prahlad Singh Tipaniya Art-Folk Music Madhya Pradesh India 2011
19. Usha Utdup Art-Music West Bengal India 2011
20. Kajol Art-Cinema Maharashtra India 2011
21. Irfan Khan Art-Cinema Maharashtra India 2011
22. Mamraj Agrawal Social work West Bengal India 2011
23. Jockin Arputdam Social work Maharashtra India 2011
24. Nomita Chandy Social work Karnataka India 2011
25. Sheela Patel Social work Maharashtra India 2011
26. Anita Reddy Social work Karnataka India 2011
27. Kanubhai Hasmukhbhai Tailor Social work Gujarat India 2011
28. Anant Darshan Shankar Public Affairs Karnataka India 2011
29. M. Annamalai Science and Engineering Karnataka India 2011
30. Mahesh Haribhai Mehta Science and Engineering-Agricultural Science Gujarat India 2011
31. Coimbatore Narayana Rao Raghavendran Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu India 2011
32. Suman Sahai Science and Engineering Delhi India 2011
33. E. A. Siddiq Science and Engineering-Agricultural Science Andhra Pradesh India 2011
34. Gopalan Nair Shankar Science and Engineering-Architecture Kerala India 2011
35. Mecca Rafeeque Ahmed Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu India 2011
36. Kailasam Raghavendra Rao Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu India 2011
37. Narayan Singh Bhati Civil Services Andhra Pradesh India 2011
38. P. K. Sen Civil Services Bihar India 2011
39. Shital Mahajan Sports-Adventure Sports-Para Jumping Maharashtra India 2011
40. Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi Sports-Weightlifting Manipur India 2011
41. Sushil Kumar Sports-Wrestling Delhi India 2011
42. Vangipurapu Venkata Sai Laxman Sports-Cricket Andhra Pradesh India 2011
43. Gagan Narang Sports-Shooting Andhra Pradesh India 2011
44. Krishna Poonia Sports-Discus throw Rajastdan India 2011
45. Harbhajan Singh Sports-Mountaineering Punjab India 2011
46. Pukhraj Bafna Medicine-Padeatrics Chhattisgarh India 2011
47. Mansoor Hasan Medicine-Cardiology Uttar Pradesh India 2011
48. Shyama Prasad Mandal Medicine-Ortdopaedic Delhi India 2011
49. Sivapatdam Vittal Medicine-Endocrinology Tamil Nadu India 2011
50. Madanur Ahmed Ali Medicine-Gastroenterology Tamil Nadu India 2011
51. Indira Hinduja Medicine - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Maharashtra India 2011
52. Jose Chacko Periappuram Medicine-Cardio-thoracic Surgery Kerala India 2011
53. A. Martdanda Pillai Medicine-Neurosurgery Kerala India 2011
54. Mahim Bora Literature and Education Assam India 2011
55. Pullella Srirama Chandrudu Literature and Education-Sanskrit Andhra Pradesh India 2011
56. Pravin Darji Literature and Education Gujarat India 2011
57. Chandra Prakash Deval Literature and Education Rajastdan India 2011
58. Balraj Komal Literature and Education Delhi India 2011
59. Rajni Kumar Literature and Education Delhi India 2011
60. Devanur Mahadeva Literature and Education Karnataka India 2011
61. Barun Mazumder Literature and Education West Bengal India 2011
62. Avvai Natarajan Literature and Education Tamil Nadu India 2011
63. Bhalchandra Nemade Literature and Education Himachal Pradesh India 2011
64. Riyaz Punjabi Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir India 2011
65. Koneru Ramakrishna Rao Literature and Education Andhra Pradesh India 2011
66. Buangi Sailo Literature and Education Mizoram India 2011
67. Devi Dutt Sharma Literature and Education Uttarakhand India 2011
68. Nilamber Dev Sharma Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir India 2011
69. Ritu Menon Literature and Education Delhi India 2011
70. Krishna Kumar Literature and Education Delhi India 2011
71. Deviprasad Dwivedi Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh India 2011
72. Mamang Dai Literature and Education Arunachal Pradesh India 2011
73. Om Prakash Agrawal Others-Heritage Conservation Uttar Pradesh India 2011
74. Madhukar Keshav Dhavalikar Others-Archeology Maharashtra India 2011
75. Shanti Teresa Lakra Others-Nursing Andaman & Nicobar India 2011
76. Gulshan Nanda Others-Handicrafts promotion Delhi India 2011
77. Azad Moopen Social work   United Arab Emirates 2011
78. Upendra Baxi Public Affairs-Legal Affairs   United Kingdom 2011
79. Mani Lal Bhaumik Science and Engineering   United States 2011
80. Subra Suresh Science and Engineering   United States 2011
81. Karl Harrington Potter Literature and Education   United States 2011
82. Martda Chen Social work   United States 2011
83. Satpal Khattar Trade and Industry   Singapore 2011
84. Granville Austin Literature and Education   United States 2011
1. Vanraj Bhatia Art - Music Maharashtra India 2012
2. Zia Fariduddin Dagar Art – Music – vocal Rajastdan India 2012
3. Nameirakpam Ibemni Devi Art – Music – Khongjom Parba Manipur India 2012
4. Ramachandra Subraya Hegde Chittani Art – Yakshagana dance drama Karnataka India 2012
5. Moti Lal Kemmu Art – Playwright Jammu and Kashmir India 2012
6. Shahid Parvez Khan Art – Instrumental Music-Sitar Maharashtra India 2012
7. Shri Mohan Lal Kumhar Art – Terracotta Rajastdan India 2012
8. Sakar Khan Manganiar Art – Rajastdani Folk Music Rajastdan India 2012
9. Joy Michael Art – theatre Delhi India 2012
10 Minati Mishra Art – Indian Classical Dance-Odissi. Orissa India 2012
11. Natesan Mutduswamy Art – tdeatre. Tamil Nadu India 2012
12. R. Nagaratdnamma Art – tdeatre Karnataka India 2012
13. Kalamandalam Sivan Namboodiri Art – Indian Classical Dance – Kutiyattam Kerala India 2012
14. Yamunabai Waikar Art – Indian Folk Music – Lavani. Maharashtra India 2012
15. Satish Alekar Art – Playwright Maharashtra India 2012
16. Pandit Gopal Prasad Dubey Art – Chhau dance and choreography Jharkhand India 2012
17. Ramakant Gundecha and Umakant Gundecha Art – Indian Classical Music – Vocal Madhya Pradesh India 2012
18. Anup Jalota Art–Indian Classical Music – Vocal Maharashtra India 2012
19. Soman Nair (Priyadarsan) Art – Cinema – Direction Kerala India 2012
20 Sunil Janah Art–Photography Assam India 2012
21. Laila Tyabji Art–Handicrafts Delhi India 2012
22. Vijay Sharma Art–Painting Himachal Pradesh India 2012
23. Shamshad Begum Social Work Chhattisgarh India 2012
24. Reeta Devi Social Work Delhi India 2012
25. P. K. Gopal Social Work Tamil Nadu India 2012
26. Phoolbasan Bai Yadav Social Work Chhattisgarh India 2012
27. G. Muniratnam Social Work Andhra Pradesh India 2012
28. Niranjan Pranshankar Pandya Social Work Maharashtra India 2012
29. Uma Tuli Social Work Delhi India 2012
30. S P Varma Social Work Jammu and Kashmir India 2012
31. Binny Yanga Social Work Arunachal Pradesh India 2012
32. Yezdi Hirji Malegam Public Affairs Maharashtra India 2012
33. Pravin H. Parekh Public Affairs Delhi India 2012
34. V. Adimurtdy Science and Engineering Kerala India 2012
35. Krishna Lal Chadha Science and Engineering – Agriculture Delhi India 2012
36. Virander Singh Chauhan Science and Engineering Delhi India 2012
37. Rameshwar Nath Koul Bamezai Science and Engineering Jammu and Kashmir India 2012
38. Vijaypal Singh Science and Engineering – Agricultural Research Uttar Pradesh India 2012
39. Lokesh Kumar Singhal Science and Engineering Punjab India 2012
40. Yagnaswami Sundara Rajan Science and Engineering Karnataka India 2012
41. Jagadish Shukla Science and Engineering USA* 2012
42. Priya Paul Trade and Industry Delhi India 2012
43. Shoji Shiba Trade and Industry Japan 2012
44. Gopinatd Pillai Trade and Industry Singapore 2012
45. Arun Hastimal Firodia Trade and Industry Maharashtra India 2012
46. Swati A. Piramal Trade and Industry Maharashtra India 2012
47. Mahdi Hasan Medicine – Anatomy Uttar Pradesh India 2012
48. Dr. V. Mohan Medicine – Diabetology Tamil Nadu India 2012
49. J. Hareendran Nair Medicine – Ayurveda Kerala India 2012
50. Vallalarpuram Sennimalai Natarajan Medicine – Geriatrics Tamil Nadu India 2012
51. Jitendra Kumar Singh Medicine – Oncology Bihar India 2012
52. Shrinivas S. Vaishya Medicine – Healthcare Daman and Diu India 2012
53. Nitya Anand Medicine – Drugs Research Uttar Pradesh India 2012
54. Jugal Kishore Medicine – Homoeopathy Delhi India 2012
55. Mukesh Batra Medicine-Homeopathy Maharashtra India 2012
56. Eberhard Fischer Literature and Education Switzerland 2012
57. Kedar Gurung Literature and Education Sikkim India 2012
58. Surjit Singh Patar Literature and Education – Poetry Punjab India 2012
59. Vijay Dutt Shridhar Literature and Education – Journalism Madhya Pradesh India 2012
60. Irwin Allan Sealy Literature and Education Uttarakhand India 2012
61. Geeta Dharmarajan Literature and Education Delhi India 2012
62. Sachchidanand Sahai Literature and Education Bihar India 2012
63. Pepita Seth Literature and Education Kerala India 2012
64. Ralte L. tdanmawia Literature and Education Mizoram India 2012
65. Ajeet Bajaj Sports – Skiing Delhi India 2012
66. Jhulan Goswami Sports – Cricket West Bengal India 2012
67. Zafar Iqbal Sports – Hockey Uttar Pradesh India 2012
68. Devendra Jhajrija Sports – Atdletics – Paralympics Rajastdan India 2012
69. Limba Ram Sports – Archery Rajastdan India 2012
70. Syed Mohammed Arif Sports – Badminton Andhra Pradesh India 2012
71. Ravi Chaturvedi Sports – Commentary Delhi India 2012
72. Prabhakar Vaidya Sports – Physical Education Maharashtra India 2012
73. T. Venkatapatdi Reddiar Otders – Horticulture Pondicherry India 2012
74. K. Ullas Karantd Otders – Wildlife Conservation and Environment Protection Karnataka India 2012
75. K Paddayya Otders – Archaeology Maharashtra India 2012
76. Swapan Guha Otders-Ceramics Rajastdan India 2012
77. Kartikeya V. Sarabhai Otders – Environmental Education Gujarat India 2012
1. Gajam Anjaiah Art Andhra Pradesh India 2013
2. Swami G.C.D. Bharti alias Bharati Bandhu Art Chhattisgarh India 2013
3. B. Jayashree Art Karnataka India 2013
4. Sridevi Kapoor Art Tamil Nadu India 2013
5. Kailash Chandra Meher Art Orissa India 2013
6. Brahmdeo Ram Pandit Art Maharashtra India 2013
7. Vishwanatd Dinkar Patekar alias Nana Patekar Art Maharashtra India 2013
8. Rekandar Nageswara Rao alias Surabhi Babji Art Andhra Pradesh India 2013
9. Lakshmi Narayana Satdiraju Art Tamil Nadu India 2013
10 Jaymala Shiledar Art Maharashtra India 2013
11. Suresh Dattatray Talwalkar Art Maharashtra India 2013
12. P. Madhavan Nair alias Madhu Art Kerala India 2013
13. Apurba Kishore Bir Art Maharashtra India 2013
14. Ghanakanta Bora Borbayan Art Assam India 2013
15. Hilda Mit Lepcha Art Sikkim India 2013
16. Sudha Malhotra Art Maharashtra India 2013
17. Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz Art Jammu and Kashmir India 2013
18. Ramesh Gopaldas Sippy Art Maharashtra India 2013
19. Mahrukh Tarapor Art Maharashtra India 2013
20. Balwant tdakur Art Jammu & Kashmir India 2013
21. Puran Das Baul Art West Bengal India 2013
22. Rajendra Tikku Art Jammu & Kashmir India 2013
23. Pablo Bartdolomew Art Delhi India 2013
24. S. Shakir Ali Art Rajastdan India 2013
25. S. K. M. Maeilanandhan Social Work Tamil Nadu India 2013
26. Nileema Mishra Social Work Maharashtra India 2013
27. Reema Nanavati Social Work Gujarat India 2013
28. Jharna Dhara Chowdhury Social Work - Bangladesh 2013
29. Late Ram Krishan Social Work Uttar Pradesh India 2013
30. Late Manju Bharat Ram Social Work Delhi India 2013
31. Mustansir Barma Science and Engineering Maharashtra India 2013
32. Avinash Chander Science and Engineering Delhi India 2013
33. Sanjay Govind Dhande Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh India 2013
34. (Dr.) Sankar Kumar Pal Science and Engineering West Bengal India 2013
35. Deepak B. Phatak Science and Engineering Maharashtra India 2013
36. Mudundi Ramakrishna Raju Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh India 2013
37. Ajay K. Sood Science and Engineering Karnataka India 2013
38. Krishnaswamy Vijayraghavan Science and Engineering Karnataka India 2013
39. Manindra Agrawal Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh India 2013
40. Jayaraman Gowrishankar Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh India 2013
41. Sharad Pandurang Kale Science and Engineering Maharashtra India 2013
42. Vandana Lutdra Trade and Industry Delhi India 2013
43. Ms. Rajshree Patdy Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu India 2013
44. Hemendra Prasad Barooah Trade and Industry Assam India 2013
45. Milind Kamble Trade and Industry Maharashtra India 2013
46. Kalpana Saroj Trade and Industry Maharashtra India 2013
47. Sudarshan K. Aggarwal Medicine Delhi India 2013
48. C. Venkata S. Ram alias Chitta Venkata Sundara Ram Medicine Andhra Pradesh India 2013
49. Rajendra Achyut Badwe Medicine Maharashtra India 2013
50. Taraprasad Das Medicine Orissa India 2013
51. Dr. T. V. Devarajan Medicine Tamil Nadu India 2013
52. Dr. Saroj Chooramani Gopal Medicine Uttar Pradesh India 2013
53. Pramod Kumar Julka Medicine Delhi India 2013
54. Gulshan Rai Khatri Medicine Delhi India 2013
55. Ganesh Kumar Mani Medicine Delhi India 2013
56. Amit Prabhakar Maydeo Medicine Maharashtra India 2013
57. Sundaram Natarajan Medicine Maharashtra India 2013
58. Krishna Chandra Chunekar Medicine Uttar Pradesh India 2013
59. Vishwa Kumar Gupta Medicine Delhi India 2013
60. (Capt.) Mohammad Sharaf–e–Alam Literature & Education Bihar India 2013
61. Radhika Herzberger Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh India 2013
62. J. Malsawma Literature & Education Mizoram India 2013
63. Devendra Patel Literature & Education Gujarat India 2013
64. Rama Kant Shukla Literature & Education Delhi India 2013
65. Akhtarul Wasey Literature & Education Delhi India 2013
66. Anvita Abbi Literature & Education Delhi India 2013
67. Nida Fazli Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh India 2013
68. Surender Kumar Sharma Literature & Education Delhi India 2013
69. Jagdish Prasad Singh Literature & Education Bihar India 2013
70. Late Shaukat Riaz Kapoor Alias Salik Lakhnawi Literature & Education West Bengal India 2013
71. Noboru Karashima Literature & Education - Japan 2013
72. Christopher Pinney Literature & Education - UK 2013
73. Premlata Agrawal Sports Jharkhand India 2013
74. Yogeshwar Dutt Sports Haryana India 2013
75. Hosanagara Nagarajegowda Girisha Sports Karnataka India 2013
76. Subedar Major Vijay Kumar (sport shooter) Sports Himachal Pradesh India 2013
77. Ngangom Dingko Singh Sports Manipur India 2013
78. Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar Sports Rajastdan India 2013
79. Ritu Kumar Fashion Designing Delhi India 2013
80. Ravindra Singh Bisht Archaeology Uttar Pradesh India 2013
1. Mohammad Ali Baig Art – theatre Telangana India 2014
2. Nayana Apte Joshi Art Maharashtra India 2014
3. Musafir Ram Bhardwaj Art – Instrumental Music – Pauna Manjha Himachal Pradesh India 2014
4. Sabitri Chatterjee Art – Film West Bengal India 2014
5. Biman Bihari Das Art – Sculptor Delhi India 2014
6. Sunil Das Art – Painting West Bengal India 2014
7. Elam Endira Devi Art – Manipuri Dance Manipur India 2014
8. Vijay Ghate Art – Instrumental Music – Tabla Maharashtra India 2014
9. Rani Karnaa Art – Kathak West Bengal India 2014
10. Bansi Kaul Art – theatre Jammu and Kashmir India 2014
11. Moinuddin Khan Art – Instrumental Music–Sarangi Player Rajastdan India 2014
12. Geeta Mahalik Art – Odishi Dance Delhi India 2014
13. Paresh Maity Art – Painting Delhi India 2014
14. Ram Mohan Art – Film Animation Maharashtra India 2014
15. Sudarshan Pattnaik Art – Sand Artist Orissa India 2014
16. Paresh Rawal Art – Cinema and theatre Maharashtra India 2014
17. Wendell Augustine Rodricks Art – Fashion Designing Goa India 2014
18. Kalamandalam Satyabhama Art – Mohini Attam Kerala India 2014
19. Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma Art – Performing Art Chhattisgarh India 2014
20. Santosh Sivan Art – Film Tamil Nadu India 2014
21. Supriya Devi Art – Bengali Cinema West Bengal India 2014
22. Sooni Taraporevala Art – Script Writing Maharashtra India 2014
23. Vidya Balan Art – Cinema Maharashtra India 2014
24. Durga Jain Social Work Maharashtra India 2014
25. Rama Rao Anumolu Social Work Andhra Pradesh India 2014
26. Brahm Dutt Social Work Haryana India 2014
27. Mukul Chandra Goswami Social Work Assam India 2014
28. J. L. Kaul Social Work Delhi India 2014
29. Matdur Savani Social Work Gujarat India 2014
30. Tashi Tondup Public Affairs Jammu and Kashmir India 2014
31. Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah Public Affairs Gujarat India 2014
32. Sekhar Basu Science and Engineering Maharashtra India 2014
33. Madhavan Chandradatdan Science and Engineering Kerala India 2014
34. Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta Science and Engineering West Bengal India 2014
35. Ravi Grover Science and Engineering Maharashtra India 2014
36. Eluvatdingal Devassy Jemmis Science and Engineering Karnataka India 2014
37. Ramkrishna V. Hosur Science and Engineering Maharashtra India 2014
38. Ajay Kumar Parida Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu India 2014
39. Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh India 2014
40. Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin Science and Engineering Gujarat India 2014
41. Brahma Singh Science and Engineering Delhi India 2014
42. Vinod Kumar Singh Science and Engineering Madhya Pradesh India 2014
43. Govindan Sundararajan Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh India 2014
44. R. Iyer Science and Engineering Delhi India 2014
45. Jayanta Kumar Ghosh Science and Engineering West Bengal India 2014
46. Ravi Kumar Narra Trade and Industry Andhra Pradesh India 2014
47. Rajesh Saraiya Trade and Industry Maharashtra India 2014
48. Mallika Srinivasan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu India 2014
49. Pratap Govindrao Pawar Trade and Industry Maharashtra India 2014
50. Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya Medicine – Dermatology Gujarat India 2014
51. Balram Bhargava Medicine – Cardiology Uttar Pradesh India 2014
52. Indra Chakravarty Medicine – Healtd and Hygiene West Bengal India 2014
53. Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande Medicine – Oncology Maharashtra India 2014
54. Pawan Raj Goyal Medicine – Chest Disease Haryana India 2014
55. Amod Gupta Medicine – Ophtdalmology Haryana India 2014
56. Daya Kishore Hazra Medicine Uttar Pradesh India 2014
57. thenumgal Poulose Jacob Medicine – Vascular Surgery Tamil Nadu India 2014
58. Shashank R. Joshi Medicine – Endocrinology Maharashtra India 2014
59. Hakim Syed Khaleefatdullah Medicine – Unani Medicine Tamil Nadu India 2014
60. Milind Vasant Kirtane Medicine – ENT Surgeory Maharashtra India 2014
61. Lalit Kumar Medicine – Oncology Delhi India 2014
62. Mohan Mishra Medicine Bihar India 2014
63. M. Subhadra Nair Medicine – Gyneacology Kerala India 2014
64. Ashok Panagariya Medicine – Neurology Rajastdan India 2014
65. Narendra Kumar Pandey Medicine – Surgery Haryana India 2014
66. Sunil Pradhan Medicine – Neurology Uttar Pradesh India 2014
67. Ashok Rajgopal Medicine – Ortdopaedics Delhi India 2014
68. Kamini A. Rao Medicine – Reproductive Medicine Karnataka India 2014
69. Sarbeswar Sahariah Medicine – Surgery Andhra Pradesh India 2014
70. Om Prakash Upadhyaya Medicine Punjab India 2014
71. Mahesh Verma Medicine – Dental Science Delhi India 2014
72. J. S. Titiyal Medicine – Ophtdalmology Delhi India 2014
73. Nitish Naik Medicine – Cardiology Delhi India 2014
74. Subrat Kumar Acharya Medicine – Gastroentrology Delhi India 2014
75. Rajesh Kumar Grover Medicine – Oncology Delhi India 2014
76. Naheed Abidi Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh India 2014
77. Ashok Chakradhar Literature and Education Delhi India 2014
78. Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawram Literature and Education Mizoram India 2014
79. Keki N. Daruwalla Literature and Education Delhi India 2014
80. Ganesh Narayandas Devy Literature and Education Gujarat India 2014
81. Kolakaluri Enoch Literature and Education Andhra Pradesh India 2014
82. Ved Kumari Ghai Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir India 2014
83. Manorama Jafa Literature and Education Delhi India 2014
84. Rehana Khatoon Literature and Education Delhi India 2014
85. Waikhom Gojen Meitei Literature and Education Manipur India 2014
86. Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri Literature and Education Kerala India 2014
87. Dinesh Singh Literature and Education Delhi India 2014
88. P. Kilemsungla Literature and Education Nagaland India 2014
89. Anjum Chopra Sports – Cricket Delhi India 2014
90. Sunil Dabas Sports – Kabbadi Haryana India 2014
91. Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu Sports – Mountaineering Delhi India 2014
92. Dipika Rebecca Pallikal Sports – Squash Kerala India 2014
93. H. Boniface Prabhu Sports – Wheelchair Tennis Karnataka India 2014
94. Yuvraj Singh Sports – Cricket Punjab India 2014
95. Mamta Sodha Sports – Mountaineering Haryana India 2014
96. Parveen Talha Civil Service Uttar Pradesh India 2014
97. Narendra Dabholkar Social Work Maharashtra India 2014
98. Ashok Kumar Mago Trade and Industry USA 2014
99. Siddhartd Mukherjee Medicine – Oncology USA 2014
100. Vamsi Mootda Medicine – Biomedical Research USA 2014
101. Sengaku Maeda Literature and Education Japan 2014
102. Neelam Kler Medicine – Neonatology New Delhi India 2014
 Leadership Awards :-    
     
 Gandhi Peace Prize :-    
 

As a tribute to the ideals espoused by Gandhi, the Government of India launched the International Gandhi Peace Prize in 1995 on the occasion of the 125th birth anniversary of Mohandas Gandhi. This is an annual award given to individuals and institutions for their contributions towards social, economic and political transformation through non–violence and other Gandhian methods. The award carries INR 1 Crore (10 million) in cash, convertible in any currency in the world, a plaque and a citation. It is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, creed or sex.
A jury consisting of the Prime Minister of India, the Leader of the Opposition in the Lok Sabha, the Chief Justice of India and two other eminent persons decides the awardee each year.

             
  Recipient Birth / death Country Description Year Portrait
1. Julius Nyerere 1922–1999 Tanzania First President of Tanzania 1995
2. A. T. Ariyaratne b. 1931 Sri Lanka Founder of Sarvodaya Shramadana Movement> 1996
3. Gerhard Fischer 1921–2006 Germany German diplomat, recognised for his work against leprosy, polio 1997
4. Ramakrishna Mission est. 1897 India Founded by Swami Vivekananda for promoting social welfare, tolerance, and non-violence among disadvantaged groups 1998  –
5. Baba Amte 1914–2008 India Social worker, known particularly for his work for the rehabilitation and empowerment of poor people suffering from leprosy 1999
6. Nelson Mandela 1918-2013 South Africa Former President of South Africa 2000
7. Grameen Bank est. 1983 Bangladesh Founded by Muhammad Yunus  –
8. John Hume b. 1937 Northern Ireland Northern Irish Politician 2001
9. Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan est. 1938 India Educational trust that emphasises Indian culture 2002  –
10. Václav Havel 1936–2011 Czech Republic Last President of Czechoslovakia and first President of the Czech Republic 2003
11. Coretta Scott King 1927–2006 United States Activist and civil rights leader. Wife of Martin Luther King. 2004
12. Desmond Tutu b. 1931 South Africa South African cleric and activist 2005
13. Chandi Prasad Bhatt b. 1934 India Environmentalist, social activist and pioneer of the Chipko movement 2013
             
 Indira Gandhi Prize :-  
             
 

The Indira Gandhi Prize or the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize or the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting international peace, development and a new international economic order; ensuring that scientific discoveries are used for the larger good of humanity, and enlarging the scope of freedom. The prize carries a cash award of 2.5 million Indian rupees and a citation. A written work, in order to be eligible for consideration, should have been published. The panel constituted by the Indira Gandhi Memorial Trust consists of prominent national and international personalities including previous recipients. The recipients are chosen from a pool of national and international nominees.

  Recipient Birth / death State/Organization Description Year Portrait
1. Parliamentarians for Global Action est. 1978  – International Organisation of Parliamentarians 1986  –
2. Mikhail Gorbachev b. 1931 Soviet Union Former Soviet Union Leader 1987
3. Gro Harlem Brundtland b. 1939 Norway Former Prime Minister of Norway 1988
4. UNICEF est. 1946 United Nations United Nations Children’s Fund 1989
5. Sam Nujoma b. 1929 Namibia First President of Namibia 1990
6. Rajiv Gandhi 1944 – 1991 India Former Prime Minister of India (posthumous) 1991
7. Saburo Okita 1914 – 1993 Japan Japanese Economist 1992
8. Václav Havel 1936 – 2011 Czech Republic 1st President of the Czech Republic 1993
9. Trevor Huddleston 1913 - 1998 United Kingdom Anti – Apartheid Activist 1994
10. Olusegun Obasanjo b. 1937 Nigeria 12th President of Nigeria 1995
11. Médecins Sans Frontières est. 1971 France Voluntary Organisation 1996 -
12. Jimmy Carter b. 1924 United States 39th President of the United States 1997
13. Muhammad Yunus b. 1940 Bangladesh Founder of Grameen Bank 1998
14. M S Swaminathan b. 1925 India Indian Agricultural Scientist 1999
15. Mary Robinson b. 1944 Ireland 7th President of Ireland 2000
16. Sadako Ogata b. 1927 Japan Former United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees 2001
17. Shridath Ramphal b. 1928 Guyana 2nd Commonwealth Secretary-General 2002
18. Kofi Annan b. 1938 Ghana 7th United Nations Secretary General 2003
19. Maha Chakri Sirindhorn b. 1955 Thailand Princess of Thailand 2004
20. Hamid Karzai b. 1957 Afghanistan 12th President of Afghanistan 2005
21. Wangari Maathai 1940 – 2011 Kenya Environmental and Political activist 2006
22. Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation est. 1994 United States Charitable Foundation 2007
23. Mohamed ElBaradei b. 1942 Egypt 4th Director General of the IAEA 2008
24. Sheikh Hasina b. 1947 Bangladesh Prime Minister of Bangladesh 2009
25. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva b. 1945 Brazil Ex – President of Brazil 2010
26. Ela Bhatt b. 1933 India Founder of SEWA 2011
27. Ellen Johnson Sirleaf b. 1938 Liberia President of Liberia 2012
28. Angela Merkel b. 1954 Germany Chancellor of Germany 2013
             
             
 Sahitya Akademi Award :-  
     
 

Sahitya Akademi Award (Devnagari) is a literary honor in India which Sahitya Akademi, India's National Academy of Letters, annually confers on writers of the most outstanding books of literary merit published in any of the major Indian languages recognised by the Sahitya Akademi.
Established in 1954, the award comprises a plaque and a cash prize of Rs. 100,000. The award’s purpose is to recognize and promote excellence in Indian writing and also acknowledge new trends.

     
Facebook
Google+
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
StumbleUpon
Linkedin