E-Mail Id : responses4n@gmail.com
Video
Schemes in India
Add. Hers Your Bussiness
        
Listing
  Free Listing

List Your Business Free on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing New

List Your Business Premium Listing  New on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing Renewal

List Your Business Premium Listing Renewal on Search 4 Nation

Message For Nation
Visitor’s Rating
Welcome to You in Haryana Advertisment
Welcome to You in Haryana Darshan

 
 
___________________________________________________________________
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
Haryana
 
               
  Capital : Chandigarh  
  Largest City : Faridabad  
  Nickname(s) :    
  Year of Establishment : 1 November 1966,  
  Districts : 21  
  Legislature : Unicameral (90 seats)  
  Parliamentary Constituency : T - 15, 10 – L, 5 – R.  
  Governor : Shri Kaptan Singh Solanki  
  Chief Minister : Manohar Lal Khattar  
  House of Speaker : Kanwar Pal Gujjar (BJP)  
  Chief Justice : Hon'ble Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul  
  High Court : Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh  
  Total Area : 44,212 km2 (17,070 sq mi), Rank : 20th  
  Population (2011) : 25,353,081, Rank : 16th  
  Density : 573/km2 (1,480/sq mi) Rank : 11th  
  Literacy   : 76.6 % Rank :    
  Male Literacy : 85.4 %, Female Literacy : 66.8 %  
  Sex Ratio (Per 1000 Male) : 877 F Growth / Loss : 1.86 %  
  Official language : Hindi, Punjabi, English  
  Regional Language : Haryanvi        
  GDP : Rs. 3,093.26 billion (2011–12) GDP per capita : Rs.109,227 (2011–12)  
  State Symbols :-            
  Emblem :   Language :  
  Song :   Dance :    
  Bird : Black Francolin Animal : Nilgai  
  Flower : Lotus Fruit :    
  Tree : Peepal Sport :    
  River :          
               
 Chief Ministers of Haryana  
S.No. Name Took office Left office Party Tenure Portrait
             
 1. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 1 November 1966 23 March 1967 Indian National Congress 143 Days  
 2. Rao Birender Singh 24 March 1967 2 November 1967 Vishal Haryana Party 224 Days  
 * President’s rule 2 November 1967 22 May 1968 N/A    
 3. Bansi Lal 22 May 1968 30 November 1975 Indian National Congress 2749 Days  
 4. Banarsi Das Gupta 1 December 1975 30 April 1977 517 Days  
 * President’s rule 30 April 1977 21 June 1977 N/A    
 5. Chaudhary Devi Lal 21 June 1977 28 June 1979 Janata Party 738 Days  
 6. Bhajan Lal 29 June 1979 22 January 1980 Indian National Congress 208 Days  
22 January 1980 5 July 1985 Indian National Congress 1992 Days  
 3*. Bansi Lal 5 July 1985 19 June 1987 Indian National Congress 715 Days  
 5*. Chaudhary Devi Lal 17 July 1987 2 December 1989 Janata Dal 870 Days [Total 1608 Days]  
 7. Om Prakash Chautala 2 December 1989 22 May 1990 Janata Dal 172 Days  
 4*. Banarsi Das Gupta 22 May 1990 12 July 1990 Janata Dal 52 Days [Total 569 Days]  
 7*. Om Prakash Chautala 12 July 1990 17 July 1990 Janata Dal 6 Days  
 8. Hukam Singh 17 July 1990 21 March 1991 Janata Dal 248 Days  
 7*. Om Prakash Chautala 22 March 1991 6 April 1991 Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya) 16 days  
 * President’s rule 6 April 1991 23 July 1991 N/A    
 6*. Bhajan Lal 23 July 1991 9 May 1996 Indian National Congress 1752 Days [Total 3952 Days]  
 3*. Bansi Lal 11 May 1996 23 July 1999 Haryana Vikas Party 1169 Days [Total 4633 Days]  
 7*. Om Prakash Chautala 24 July 1999 4 March 2005 Indian National Lok Dal 2051 days [Total 2245 days]  
 9. Bhupinder Singh Hooda 5 March 2005 26 October 2014 Indian National Congress 3329 days  
 10. Manohar Lal Khattar 26 October 2014 Incumbent Bharatiya Janata Party 7 days  
             
 Governors of Haryana  
S. No. Name Took office Left office Portrait
 1. Dharma Vira 1 November 1966 14 September 1967  
 2. Birendra Narayan Chakraborty 15 September 1967 26 March 1976  
 3. Ranjit Singh Narula 27 March 1976 13 August 1976  
 4. Jaisukh Lal Hathi 14 August 1976 23 September 1977  
 5. Harcharan Singh Brar 24 September 1977 9 December 1979  
 6. Surjit Singh Sandhawalia 10 December 1979 27 February 1980  
 7. Ganpatrao Devji Tapase 28 February 1980 13 June 1984  
 8. Saiyid Muzaffar Husain Burney 14 June 1984 21 February 1988  
 9. Hari Anand Barari 22 February 1988 6 February 1990  
 10. Dhanik Lal Mandal 7 February 1990 13 June 1995  
 11. Mahabir Prasad 14 June 1995 18 June 2000  
 12. Babu Parmanand 19 June 2000 1 July 2004  
 13. Om Prakash Verma 2 July 2004 7 July 2004  
 14. Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai 7 July 2004 27 July 2009  
 15. Jagannath Pahadia 27 July 2009 26 July 2014  
 16. Kaptan Singh Solanki 27 July 2014 incumbent  
         
Facebook
Google
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
StumbleUpon
Linkedin