E-Mail Id : responses4n@gmail.com
Video
Schemes in India
Add. Hers Your Bussiness
        
Listing
  Free Listing

List Your Business Free on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing New

List Your Business Premium Listing  New on Search 4 Nation


  Premium Listing Renewal

List Your Business Premium Listing Renewal on Search 4 Nation

Message For Nation
Visitor’s Rating
Welcome to You in Gujarat Advertisment
Welcome to You in Gujarat Darshan

 
 
___________________________________________________________________
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
Gujarat
 
               
  Capital : Gandhinagar  
  Largest City : Ahmedabad, Surat, Baroda, Rajkot, Bhavnagar, Bhuj, Jamnagar.  
  Nickname(s) :    
  Year of Establishment : 1 May 1960,  
  Districts : 33  
  Legislature : Unicameral (182 seats)  
  Parliamentary Constituency : 26 (SC-2,ST-4)  
  Governor : Shri Omprakash Kohli  
  Chief Minister : Vijay Rupani (BJP)  
  House of Speaker : Ganpat Vasava (BJP)  
  Chief Justice : Hon'ble Justice Bhaskar Bhattacharya  
  High Court : Gujarat High Court, Ahmedabad  
  Total Area : 196,024 km2 (75,685 sq mi), Rank : 6th  
  Population (2011) : 60,439,692, Rank : 9th  
  Density : 310/km2 (800/sq mi)        
  Literacy   : 80.18 % Rank :    
  Male Literacy : 87.2 %, Female Literacy : 70.7 %  
  Sex Ratio (Per 1000 Male) : 918 F Growth / Loss : -0.22 %  
  Official language : Gujarati  
  Spoken Languages : English, Hindi, Kutchi, Marathi, Marwari, Sindhi, Urdu  
  GDP : 2012 – ........ (Billion INR)        
  State Symbols :-            
  Emblem :   Language :  
  Song / Anthem : Jay jay garvi gujarat Dance :    
  Bird : Greater Flamingo Animal / Land Animal : Asiatic Lion  
  Flower : Marigold Fruit : Mango  
  Tree : Banyan (Gujarati) Sport :    
  River :   Calendar : Saka  
               
 Chief Ministers of Gujarat
S. N.
  Name / Constituency Party Days in Office Took Office Left Office Portrait
             
1.
Dr. Jivraj Narayan Mehta
Amreli
INC 1238 days 1 May 1960
3 March 1962
3 March 1962
19 Sept 1963
2.
Balwantrai Mehta INC 733 days 19 Sept 1963 20 Sept 1965
3.
Hitendra Kanaiyalal
Desai
Olpad
INC 2062 days 20 Sept 1965
3 April 1967
3 April 1967
12 May 1971
*
President’s Rule - 12 May 1971 17 March 1972
4.
Ghanshyam Oza
Dehgam
INC 488 days 17 March 1972 17 July 1973
5.
Chimanbhai Patel
Sankheda
INC 207 days 18 July 1973 9 Feb 1974
*
President’s Rule -   9 Feb 1974 18 June 1975
6.
Babubhai J. Patel
Sabarmati
(INC (O) + BJS + BLD + SP) 211 days 18 June 1975 12 March 1976
*
President’s Rule -   12 March 1976 24 Dec 1976
7.
Madhav Singh Solanki
Bhadran
INC 108 days 24 Dec 1976 10 April 1977
6*.
Babubhai J. Patel
Sabarmati
Janata Party 1042 days 11 April 1977 17 Feb 1980
*
President’s Rule -   17 Feb 1980 7 June 1980
7*.
Madhav Singh Solanki
Bhadran
INC 1856 days 7 June 1980
11 March 1985
10 March 1985
6 July 1985
8.
Amarsinh Chaudhary
Vyara (ST)
INC 1618 days 6 July 1985 9 Dec 1989
7*.
Madhav Singh Solanki
Bhadran
INC 85 days 10 Dec 1989 4 March 1990
5*.
Chimanbhai Patel
Unjha
JD(G) + JD + BJP
JD(G) + JD + INC
1445 days 4 March 1990
25 Oct 1990
25 Oct 1990
17 Feb 1994
9.
Chhabildas Mehta
Mahuva
INC 391 days 17 Feb 1994 14 March 1995
10.
Keshubhai Patel
Visavadar
BJP 221 days 14 March 1995 21 October 1995
11.
Suresh Mehta
Mandvi
BJP 334 days 21 Oct 1995 19 Sept 1996
*
President’s Rule -   19 Sept 1996 23 Oct 1996
12.
Shankersinh Vaghela
Radhanpur
RJP 370 days 23 Oct 1996 27 Oct 1997
13.
Dilip Parikh
Dhandhuka
RJP 128 days 28 Oct 1997 4 March 1998
10*.
Keshubhai Patel
Visavadar
BJP 1312 days 4 March 1998 6 October 2001
14.
Narendra Modi
Maninagar
BJP 4610 days 7 Oct 2001
22 Dec 2002
23 Dec 2007
20 Dec 2012
22 Dec 2002
22 Dec 2007
20 Dec 2012
22 May 2014
15.
Anandiben Patel
Ghatlodiya
BJP   22 May 2014 6th Aug 2016
16.
Vijay Rupani BJP   7th Aug 2016 Incumbent  
             
Governors of Gujarat
S. N.
  Name Took Office Left Office Portrait
             
1.
Mehdi Nawaz Jung 1 May 1960 1 Aug 1965
2.
Nityanand Kanungo 1 Aug 1965 7 Dec 1967
3.
P.N. Bhagwati 7 Dec 1967 26 Dec 1967
4.
Shriman Narayan 26 Dec 1967 17 Mar 1973
5.
P.N. Bhagwati 17 Mar 1973 4 Apr 1973
6.
Kambanthodath Kunhan Vishwanatham 4 Apr 1973 14 Aug 1978
7.
Sharda Mukherjee 14 Aug 1978 6 Aug 1983
8.
Kizhekethil Mathew Chandy 6 Aug 1983 26 Apr 1984
9.
Braj Kumar Nehru 26 Apr 1984 26 Feb 1986
10.
Ram Krishna Trivedi 26 Feb 1986 2 May 1990
11.
Mahipal Shastri 2 May 1990 21 Dec 1990
12.
Sarup Singh 21 Dec 1990 1 Jul 1995
13.
Naresh Chandra 1 Jul 1995 1 Mar 1996
14.
Krishna Pal Singh 1 Mar 1996 25 Apr 1998
15.
Anshuman Singh 25 Apr 1998 16 Jan 1999
16.
K. G. Balakrishnan 16 Jan 1999 18 Mar 1999
17.
Sunder Singh Bhandari 18 Mar 1999 7 May 2003
18.
Kailashpati Mishra 7 May 2003 2 Jul 2004
19.
Dr. Balram Jakhar 2 Jul 2004 24 Jul 2004
20.
Nawal Kishore Sharma 24 Jul 2004 24 Jul 2009
21.
Dr. S. C. Jamir 24 Jul 2009 26 Nov 2009
22.
Kamla Beniwal 27 Nov 2009 6 July 2014
23.
Margaret Alva 7 July 2014 15 July 2014
24.
Om Prakash Kohli 16 July 2014 Incumbent
         
             
Facebook
Google
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
StumbleUpon
Linkedin